The average rate of change of A with respect to B on an interval is
average rate of change of A with respect to B = (change in A) / (change in B)
ave rate = change in position / change in clock time = 10 cm / (5 s) = 2 cm/s.
ave rate = change in velocity / change in clock time =
(30 cm / s) / (3 s) =
10 (cm/s) / (s) =
10 (cm/s) * (1/s) =
10 cm/s^2.
COMMENTS ON GOOD STUDENT SOLUTION
The student's solution:
r=d/t
d=10cm/s - 40cm/s = - 30cm/s
t=3s
r=30cm/s / 3s
r=10cm/s^2.
INSTRUCTOR COMMENTARY
Your calculation is correct, as are your units, so you did very well on the
question.
However you need to move your thinking beyond the formula r = d / t.
This formula, while useful in lower-level courses, has serious limitations
in this context.
Instead of
r = d / t,
you should be thinking
ave rate = change in A / change in B.
The change in A is sometimes a distance, in which d could be an
appropriate letter, but more often it is something else, as in this example.
'Distance' is not the most commonly used quantity ussed in analyzing motion; rather displacement is the more appropriate quantity.
Since the letter 'd' is more likely to invoke the word 'distance', it is likely to be misleading.
So for example the expression `dy / `dx stands for 'change in y / change in x', which by definition of average rate of change stands for the average rate of change of y with respect to x.
At the level of Principles of Physics and even more so in General College Physics we consider the concept of the instantaneous rate of change, which occurs when `dx gets smaller and smaller, approaching zero. The limiting value of `dy / `dx, and `dx shrinks to zero, is universally represented by the expression dy / dx.In University Physics we take this a step further with the concept of the derivative function dy/dx.
The symbol t generally stands for the 'running time' on a timekeeping device (e.g., a clock), and not for the interval between to events that occur at different clock times.
To use the same symbol t for the duration of the time interval during which the distance is covered is inherently confusing.
The formula r = d / t should therefore be replaced in our minds by a more general formula like
where x is position and t is clock time.
`dx is literally read as 'delta x' or 'change in x'.
- If x represents position, then `dx represents change in position.
- `dt is read as 'change in t', so if t represents clock time, `dt represents change in clock time.
Thus r in this context would stand for 'change in position / change in clock time', which by definition of
average rate is the average rate of change of position with respect to clock time.
The current question does not deal with change in position, but with change
in velocity. In this case it would be more
appropriate to use v for velocity, so that our desired rate will be
We said above that the use of r for rate is 'pretty much' OK. However we are
already running into a problem with the use of
just plain r.
We previously used r for the average rate of change of position with respect to clock time, r = `dx / `dt.
Now we are using r for the average rate of change of velocity with respect to clock time, r = `dv / `dt.For the present we'll just make note of this ambiguity. Shortly we'll resolve it.
Now let's return to your solution.
Your calculation for this problem, which I repeat arrived at the correct final result using correct reasoning and including correct units (when 80% of students in your course at this stage at least fail to do the units calculation correctly, and most do not spell out their reasoning) was presented as follows:
r=d/t
d=10cm/s - 40cm/s = - 30cm/s
t=3s
r=30cm/s / 3s
r=10cm/s^2.
This is a very good solution but would be clearer if we used different
symbols. The same solution, using `dv instead of d
for change in velocity and `dt instead of t for change in time, would read
r =`dv / `dt
`dv = 10cm/s - 40cm/s = -30cm/s
`dt = 3s
r = - 30cm/s / 3s
r = - 10cm/s^2.
It should be clear why the notation used in this revision is more specific
and clearer than the notation of the r = d / t formula.
Now let's consider the ambiguity in the use of the letter r.
The quantity we calculate here is `dv / `dt, the average rate of change of velocity with respect to clock time.
We could use the abbreviation 'ave roc of v wrt t' instead of just r. With this notation the solution would readave roc of v wrt t =`dv / `dt
`dv = 10cm/s - 40cm/s = -30cm/s
`dt = 3s
ave roc of v wrt t = - 30cm/s / 3s
ave roc of v wrt t = - 10cm/s^2.This clearly defines the nature of the average rate we are calculating. With this notation we have a complete and specific solution to the problem.
Since we've come this far, we have a good opportunity to go a little further and use a name for the average rate of change of velocity with respect to clock time.
We will call this quantity the 'average acceleration'. Average acceleration is defined to be the average rate of change of velocity with respect to clock time.
Using the notation a_Ave for this quantity your solution becomesa_ave =`dv / `dt
`dv = 10cm/s - 40cm/s = -30cm/s
`dt = 3s
a_Ave = - 30cm/s / 3s
a_Ave = - 10cm/s^2.
Since we've gone this deeply into the discussion, one other idea worth noting is that in most of the situations we encounter in the early part of a first-semester physics course, we expect acceleration to be uniform, unchanging, for the duration of some extended time interval.
If this is the case, then the average acceleration is the same as the initial acceleration or the final acceleration, or the acceleration at any other instant during that interval. In this case we can simply drop the subscript 'Ave' and use the letter a for 'the constant acceleration'.
In your problem it was not specified that the acceleration is constant. So the best you can say from the given information is that a_Ave = - 10 cm/s^2.
Had it been specified that acceleration is constant, then your solution could have readacceleration is constant, so a_Ave can be represented simply by the letter a
a_ave = `dv / `dt, so
a = `dv / `dt.
`dv = 10cm/s - 40cm/s = -30cm/s
`dt = 3s
a = - 30cm/s / 3s
a = - 10cm/s^2.
One final thing it worth noting:
The average slope of the v vs. t graph, between two graph point, represents an average acceleration. If acceleration is constant, the v vs. t graph, which represents velocity vs. clock time, has constant slope so the graph is a straight line. The converse is also true: If the v vs. t graph is a straight line, then acceleration is constant.
All these ideas will be developed in this assignment and in the next few assignments. This discussion should be a worthwhile reference as you continue to sort through these ideas.
Some erroneous solutions:
STUDENT SOLUTION: 5cm/sec/10sec=.5cm/sec^2
INSTRUCTOR COMMENT: If 5 cm/s was the change in velocity, then 5 cm/s / (10 s) = .5 cm/s^2 would be the rate of change of velocity with respect to clock time.
However 5 cm/s is not the change in velocity, it is the average rate of change of position with respect to clock time, i.e., the average velocity. This is not the same thing as the change in velocity.
- vAve and `dv are easy to confuse, but they are very different quantities with very different meanings.
INFORMATION AND QUESTION TO BE ANSWERED:
Ave. rate of change of position with respect to clock time = change in position / change in clock time.
Abbreviate this by ave rate = `dx / `dt.
You are given the ave rate and the change in clock time. You need to find the change in position.
In the abbreviated notation, you are given ave rate and `dt. You want to find `dx.
- The Question: Given this information, how do you find `dx?
Some instructive student errors are included below:
STUDENT RESPONSE TO FIRST QUESTION: “A” is the rate of change in
distance (10cm) and “B” is the rate of change of the clock (5sec). Average rate
of change is 2cm/1sec.< /p>
INSTRUCTOR CRITIQUE:
Your final result is correct and your steps are correct, but you didn't correctly label the A and the B quantities:
The definition says that
If A is the rate of change in position and B the rate of change in clock time, then by this definition we would have
It should be clear to you that this contains way too many words, and that it describes something more complicated that the requested quantity.
What we want here is the average rate of change of position with respect to clock time. So the A quantity is simply position, and the B quantity is simply clock time.
Responses to second question:
If the velocity of a ball rolling along a track changes from 10 cm /
second to 40 cm / second during an interval
during which the clock time changes by 3 seconds, then what is the average rate
of change of its velocity with respect to clock time during this interval?
STUDENT RESPONSE: Quantity A is 30cm/second and B is 3 seconds. So, the
ball is gaining a velocity of 10cm/sec for each second that it is rolling.
INSTRUCTOR CRITIQUE: Your final answer is correct, and your reasoning
process is good, but you have not correctly labeled all the quantities.
Quantity A is velocity, and quantity B is clock time.
30 cm/s is the change in velocity, which you have correctly obtained by
subtracting 10 cm/s from 40 cm/s.
However quantity A being velocity, and 30 cm/s being change in velocity, we
cannot say that quantity A is 30 cm/s.
30 cm/s is the change in A, not the A quantity itself.
3 seconds is a time interval, which is an interval between two clock times, or a
change in clock time. It is not a clock time, so 3 seconds is not the B
quantity.
3 seconds is the change in the B quantity, not the B quantity itself. </h3>