The following is a solution to the given problem.

Please compare the given solution with your solution and submit a self-critique of any error(s) in your solutions, and/or and additional questions or comments you might have. 

Simply copy your posted document into a text editor and insert revisions, questions, and/or self-critiques, marking your insertions with ####.  Submit using the Submit Work Form.


A child in a car tosses a ball upward so that after release it requires 1/2 second to rise and fall back into the child's hand at the same height from which it was released.  The car is traveling at a constant speed of 10 meters / second in the horizontal direction. 

The ball continues to travel at 10 m/s in the horizontal direction and in 1/2 second moves `ds = vAve * `dt = 10 m/s * .5 s = 5 m in that direction.

As observed by a passenger in the car, what was the path of the ball from its release until the instant it was caught? 

Relative to the roadside the ball travels at a constant horizontal velocity while rising more and more slowly, then falling more and more quickly. This gives it a curved path within that frame of reference. In fact it can (and will) be shown that the path would be parabolic, for the present a good description would indicate a curved path, rising or increasing at a decreasing rate then falling or decreasing at an increasing rate.

The ball travels along a parabolic path.

In the vertical direction the ball has displacement `ds = 0 and accelerates downward at 9.8 m/s^2 for .5 s.  Letting the upward direction be positive we have `ds = 0, a = -9.8 m/s^2 and `dt = .5 s.

The velocity of the ball at this instant has horizontal component 10 m/s and vertical component 2.45 m/s.

Using v0 = 2.45 m/s, vf = 0 and a = -9.8 m/s^2: 


Some student comments:

STUDENT COMMENT I found it interesting how the horizontal and vertical velocities were added together and the angle found.. Because technically velocity is speed in a given direction correct?

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

Your statement is correct.

Velocity is a vector quantity, having a magnitude and a direction. On a straight line, the direction is merely positive or negative. In two dimensions the direction is specified by the direction of the vector, which at this point in our course is specified by the angle of the vector as measured counterclockwise from the positive x axis.

The magnitude of velocity is speed, so it is accurate to say that velocity is speed in a given direction.