course Phy 121
vAve = `ds/ `dtvAve = 32 cm/ 17.6 seconds
vAve = 1.81818cm/sec
average acceleration = change of velocity/ elapsed time
a = v2-v1/t2-t1
a = 1.818/17.6
a=0.1033cm/sec
final velocity = 17.6 seconds/ .1033
final velocity = 1.81808
Please resubmit this with your answers inserted in the appropriate places within a copy of the problem itself.
Be sure you consider what the initial velocity is on that interval, and what the final velocity is. You need both to get the correct change in velocity.