cq_1_111

#$&*

Phy 201

Your 'cq_1_11.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.

** **

Answer the following based on Newton's Second Law:

• How much net force is required to accelerate a 12 kg mass at 3 m/s^2?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :

F = m * a

F = 12 kg * 3 m/s^2

F = 36 Newtons

#$&*

• What would be the acceleration of a 4 kg mass subject to a net force of 20 Newtons?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :

a = F / M

A = 20 Newtons / 4 kg

A = 5 m/s^2

#$&*

• If you exert a force of 20 Newtons on a 10-kg object and it accelerates in the direction of your force at 1.5 m/s^2, then how do you know there are other forces acting on the object besides your own?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :

A = F / M

A = 20 Newtons / 10 kg

A = 2 m/s^2

Since the object when moving in the direction of the force is at 1.5 m/s^2, and the actual acceleration is 2 m/s^2, then we know that there are other forces acting on the object besides our own.

#$&*

• What is the total of all those forces and in what direction does this total act?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :

F = M * A

F = 10 kg * 1.5 m/s^2

F = 15 Newtons

Total force equals 15 Newtons

#$&*

** **

1 hour

** **

10/3 2:20 pm

&#Very good responses. Let me know if you have questions. &#