Phy 121
Your 'cq_1_02.2' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
The problem:
A graph is constructed representing velocity vs. clock time for the interval between clock times t = 5 seconds and t = 13 seconds. The graph consists of a straight line from the point (5 sec, 16 cm/s) to the point (13 sec, 40 cm/s).
What is the clock time at the midpoint of this interval?
answer/question/discussion: 9.5s
What is the velocity at the midpoint of this interval?
answer/question/discussion: 26cm/s
How far do you think the object travels during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: 2.4cm
By how much does the clock time change during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: 4.5s
By how much does velocity change during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: 10cm/s
What is the average rate of change of velocity with respect to clock time on this interval?
answer/question/discussion: 2.2cm/s^2
What is the rise of the graph between these points?
answer/question/discussion: 24
What is the run of the graph between these points?
answer/question/discussion: 8
What is the slope of the graph between these points?
answer/question/discussion: 3
What does the slope of the graph tell you about the motion of the object during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: the motion of the object is speeding up at a decreased rate
What is the average rate of change of the object's velocity with respect to clock time during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: average rate of change is 40cm/s -16cm/s / 13s - 5s = 24cm/s / 8s or 3cm/s^2
** **
25min
** **
At least part of your solution does not agree with the solution and comments given at the link below. You should view the solution at that link and self-critique as indicated there.
Solution