#$&*
PHY201
Your 'cq_1_12.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
Masses of 5 kg and 6 kg are suspended from opposite sides of a light frictionless pulley and are released.
What will be the net force on the 2-mass system and what will be the magnitude and direction of its acceleration?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
11kg total
11000*9.8= 107800 N
11000 grams * 9.8 m/s^2 = 107800 gram m / s^2; but gram m / s^2 isn't a Newton.
11 kg * 9.8 m/s^2 = 107.8 N.
1kg difference = 98000Newtons
98000/11000= 8.9m/s
9800, not 98000. You get .89 m/s. Right thinking, one too many zeros, and the units aren't Newtons.
in the direction of the 6kg
#$&*
If you give the system a push so that at the instant of release the 5 kg object is descending at 1.8 meters / second, what will be the speed and direction of motion of the 5 kg mass 1 second later?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
8.9+1.8=10.7 m/s up
#$&*
During the first second, are the velocity and acceleration of the system in the same direction or in opposite directions, and does the system slow down or speed up?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
they are in opposite direction and it will speed up.
#$&*
** **
30 minutes
** **
Check out the following. You've got all the ideas; just need to nail down the details. No need for a revision unless you don't understand.
See any notes I might have inserted into your document. If there are no notes, this does not mean that your solution is completely correct.
Then please compare your solutions with the expanded discussion at the link
Solution
Self-critique your solutions, if this is necessary, according to the usual criteria. Insert any revisions, questions, etc. into a copy of this posted document. Mark any insertions with &&&& so they can be easily identified.If your solution is completely consistent with the given solution, you need do nothing further with this problem.