Assignment 9 Query

#$&*

course Mth 174

Question: problem 8.2.6 moment of 2 meter rod with density `rho(x) = 2 + 6x g/m

integral from a to b (x*p(x))dx = integral from 0 to 2 (x(2 + 6x))dx = x^2 + 2x^3 from 0 to 2 = (4 + 16) - 0 = 20

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution: int.(2x+6x^2)’dx, x, 0, 2

X^2+2x^3, x, 0, 2 = 20g/m

confidence rating #$&*: very

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The mass of an increment of length `dx, with sample point x_i, is (2 + 6 x_i ) `dx.

The moment is mass * distance from axis of rotation. Assuming axis of rotation x = 0:

The moment of the mass in the increment is (2 + 6 x_i) * x_i.

Setting up a Riemann sum and allowing the increment to approach zero, we obtain the integral

• moment = int(x(2+6x), x, 0, 2).

Thus the integrand is 2x + 6 x^2. An antiderivative is F(x) = x^2 + 2 x^3, so the definite integral is

• moment = int(x(2+6x), x, 0, 2) = F(2) - F(0) = 20.

The moment of the typical increment has units of mass/unit length * length * distance from axis, or (g / m) * m * m = g * m.

The units of the integral are therefore g * m, and the moment of this object is 20 g * m (i.e., 20 gram * meters).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (finding center of mass):

To get the center of mass relative to x = 0 (this was not requested here but you should know how to do this), divide the moment about x = 0 by the mass of the object:

The mass of the object is easily found to be int((2+6x), x, 0, 2) (see above for the mass increment, which leads to the Riemann sum then to the integral).

The center of mass is therefore

• center of mass = moment / mass = int(x(2+6x), x, 0, 2) / int((2+6x), x, 0, 2).

The integrand for the denominator is 2 + 6 x, antiderivative G(x) = 2x + 3 x^2 and definite integral G(2) - G(0) = 16 - 0 = 16, meaning that the object has mass 16 grams (more specifcally the units of the denominator will be units of mass / unit length * length = mass, or in this case g / m * m = g).

So the center of mass is at x = 20 g * m /(16 g) = 5/4 (g * m) / g = 5/4 g. **

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): What does the notation x_i represent? I am just treating it as if it was x, or any other variable.

when you partition the interval into a large number of subintervals, you number the intervals 1, 2, 3, ..., n. These numbers are called the indices of the interval. x_i just represents interval #i, where i could be an index between 1 and n.

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:

*********************************************

Question: problem 8.2.12 mass between graph of f(x) and g(x), f > g, density `rho(x)

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution: area=height * width, mass=area*density, density=’rho, area=(f(x)-g(x))

So, int.(f(x)-g(x))*’rho ‘dx, x, a, b

confidence rating #$&*: very

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

First you find the mass of a typical increment of width `dx, with sample point x within the interval.

The mass is just area * density.

The area of the region is height * width, or approximately (f(x) - g(x) ) * `dx. The density is `rho(x) so you get the approximation

• `dm = area * density

• = (f(x) - g(x) ) * 'dx * `rho(x)

• = `rho(x) (f(x) - g(x) ) * 'dx.

The Riemann sum is the sum of all such mass increments for a partition of the interval, and at the interval width `dx approaches 0 this sum approaches the integral

int( rho(x) * (f(x) - g(x)), x, a, b).

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:

*********************************************

Question:

What is the mass of an increment at x coordinate x with width `dx?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution: (f(x)-g(x))* ‘rho* ‘dx.

confidence rating #$&*: very

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

** You want to think of this as a simple product, just area * density. The area of the region is height * width, or approximately (f(x) - g(x) ) * `dx. The density is `rho(x) so you get the approximation

mass = area * density = (f(x) - g(x) ) * 'dx * `rho(x) = `rho(x) (f(x) - g(x) ) * 'dx.

Note that `dx stands for delta-x, a finite but small interval and that it's f - g, not f + g. **

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:

*********************************************

Question: problem 8.3.6 cylinder 20 ft high rad 6 ft full of water

......!!!!!!!!...................................

13:19:02

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution: 8.3.6 Convert the point (1,0) from Cartesian coordinates to polar coordinates.

This is the 8.3.6 that I am seeing, but I might be in the wrong place.

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

STUDENT SOLUTION:

delta W = delta F*(30-y)

delta W = (62.4)(volume)*(30-y)

delta W = 62.4*36*pi*delta y*(30-y)

delta W = (211718.211 - 7057.2737y)delta y

integral [0,20] (211718.211 - 7057.2737y)dy = 211718.211y - 3528.63685y^2

from 0 to 20 = 2,822,909,.48 ft-lb

INSTRUCTOR COMMENTARY

** For the ith interval, using F_i and dist_i for the force required to lift the water and the distance is must be lifted, `rho for the density and A for the cross-sectional area 36 `pi, the work is

• Fi * dist_i = `rho g A 'dyi * (30 - y_i) = `rho g A (30 - yi) 'dy_i.

We thus have a Riemann sum of terms `rho g A (30 - y_i) 'dy_i.

This sum approaches the integral

• int(`rho g A (30 - y) dy between y = 0 and y = 20).

The limits are y = 0 and y = 20 because that's where the fluid represented by the terms `rho g A (30 - y_i) 'dyi is (note that the tank for Problem 6 is full of water, not half full). The 30-y_i is because it's getting pumped to height 30 ft.

Your antiderivative is `rho g A ( 30 y - y^2 / 2).

At this point you can plug in your values for `rho, g and A, then evaluate 30 y - y^2 / 2 at the limits to get your answer.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:

*********************************************

Question: **** query problem 8.4.24

What is the kinetic energy of a record mass of mass 50 g rad 10 cm rotating at 33 1/3 revolutions per minut?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Density area = .16g/cm^2

Mass/slice = .16 * 2pi r ‘dr = 1r ‘dr Velocity=distance/time=2pi*r*(33.33/60)=3.49r*cm/s

KE=1/2m*v^2=1/2(1r ‘dr)(3.49r)^2

Int. 1/2m*v^2=1/2(1r)(3.49r)^2 ‘dr, r, 0, 10

Int. 1/2r*11.56r^2 ‘dr, r, 0 ,10

1.445r^4, r, 0, 10 = 14,450g*cm^2/s^2

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

** We partition the interval 0 <= r <= 10 cm between the center of the record and its rim.

• An small interval of a partition will correspond to an interval of r.

• The part of the record for which the radius is within the partition consists of a thin ring of the disk.

For example if 3.4 cm < r < 3.5 cm is an interval of the partition, then the corresponding region of the disk is the ring which is also described by 3.4 cm < r < 3.5 cm. This ring lies between the circle r = 3.4 cm and r = 3.5 cm; its 'width' is .1 cm and its 'average circumference' is somewhere between 2 pi * 3.4 cm (the circumference of the 'inner' circle) and 2 pi * 3.5 cm (the circumference of the 'outer' circle).

The 'area density' of the record (mass / unit area) is

• area density = total mass / total area = 50 grams / total area = 50 grams / (pi * (10 cm)^2) = .16 grams / cm^2, approx.

For a partition with interval width `dr, considering a typical interval with sample point r_i*:

• The corresponding 'ring' would have radius r_i* and width `dr.

• Its area would be approximately circumference * width = 2 pi r_i* `dr.

• The mass of the typical slice would be area * density = .16 * 2 pi r_i* `dr = 1.0 r_i* `dr, approx..

• The speed of a point on the slice would be dist / time = 2 pi r_i* (33 1/3 / (60 sec)) = 3.4 r_i*, with speed in cm/s when radius is in cm.

• The KE of the slice is therefore .5 m v^2 = .5 ( 1.0 r_i* `dr) * (3.4 r_i*)^2, with KE in gram cm^2 / s^2.

The Riemann sum of all KE contributions would, as `dr -> 0, approach the an integral which represents the total KE:

• total KE = integral of .5 ( 1.0 r) (3.4 r)^2 with respect to r, from r = 0 to r = 10.

The simplified form of this expression is approximately 6 r^3; integrating from r = 0 to r = 10 we get approximately 15,000 gram cm^2 / s^2.

The process shown here is correct, but the calculations represented here are not numerically accurate to any degree of precision; you should compare with your results with the results obtained here and if necessary rework these calculations using more accurate values.

The value of the integral, using .16 * 2 pi r in place of the approximation 1.0 r, is 14 526.72443 g cm^2, to 10 significant figures. This is a ridiculously precise value, considering that the radius of a pressed disk is consistent to only within perhaps +-.001 cm, with even more significant uncertainty in the mass. A more reasonable figure would be 14 500 g cm^2 +- 100 g cm^2. **

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:

*********************************************

Question: problem 8.3.18 work to empty glass (ht 15 cm from apex of cone 10 cm high,

top width 10 cm)

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

V=A*’dy=pi(.5y)^2=pi/4 * y^2, the mass is equal to the volume due to the units

Weight=980*mass=245pi y^2 ‘dy, this is elevated 15-y, and work=force*distance

245pi y^2 ‘dy * (15-y)= 245(15-y)pi y^2 ‘dy

=245(15y^2 – y^3) pi ‘dy

245pi int. 15y^2 – y^3 ‘dy, y, 0, 10

245pi[5y^3 – y^4 / 4], y, 0 , 10

1,924,225.5

confidence rating #$&*: pretty sure

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

** The diameter of the top of the cone is equal to the vertical distance y from the apex to the top.

At height y the diameter of the cone is easily seen to be equal to y, so the cross-section at height y has radius .5 y and therefore area A = `pi ( .5 y ) ^ 2 = `pi / 4 * y^2.

A slice of thickness `dy at height y has approximate volume A * `dy = `pi/4 * y^2 * `dy.

This area is in cm^3 so its mass is equal to the volume and the weight in dynes is 980 * mass = 245 `pi y^2 `dy.

This weight is raised from height y to height 15, a distance of 15 - y. So the work to raise the slice is force * distance = 245 `pi y^2 `dy * ( 15 - y ) = 245 ( 15 - y ) `pi y^2 `dy = 245 `pi ( 15 y^2 - y^3 ) `pi `dy

Slices go from y = 0 to y = 10 cm so the integral is 245 `pi ( 15 y^2 - y^3 ) `pi dy, evaluated from y = 0 to y = 10.

We get 245 `pi * (5 y^3 - y^4 / 4) evaluated between 0 and 10.

The result is 245 `pi * 2500 ergs, close to 2 million ergs.

Most calculations were mentally so check the precise numbers. The process is correct. **

.

STUDENT COMMENT:

I am stuck at a point close to the end on this problem. The integral I have

is from 0 to 10 'rho g A (15-y) dy

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE:

** Good, but A is a function of y because the glass is tapering. A = `pi r^2. What is the radius r at height y? Just draw a picture--two straight lines for the outline of the glass--and use proportionalities. Draw some similar triangles if necessary. **

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:

"

&#This looks good. See my notes. Let me know if you have any questions. &#

#$&*