Initial Physics Problems

#$&*

course Phy 232

6/4 10:30 pm

006. Physics

*********************************************

Question: `q001. There are two parts to this problem. Reason them out using common sense.

If the speed of an automobile changes by 2 mph every second, then how long will it take the speedometer to move from the 20 mph mark to the 30 mph

mark?

Given the same rate of change of speed, if the speedometer initially reads 10 mph, what will it read 7 seconds later?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

For the first part of the question, the change in speed is 30mph-20mph = 10 mph. In order to find how long it will take for the speed to change by 10

mph, I just divide 10 mph by 2 mph/s. 10/2= 5, so it will take 5 seconds for the speed to change.

For the second part of the question, first I need to know how much the speed changes in 7 seconds. I multiply 7 seconds by 2 mph/s. 7*2 = 14, so in

7 seconds the automobile will have increased its speed an addition 14 mph from what it start from. It started 10 mph, and 10+14= 24 mph, which is the

final speed of the automobile.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aIt will take 5 seconds to complete the change. 30 mph - 20 mph = 10 mph change at 2 mph per second (i.e., 2 mph every second) implies 5 seconds to

go from 20 mph to 30 mph

Change in speed is 2 mph/second * 7 seconds = 14 mph Add this to the initial 10 mph and the speedometer now reads 24 mph.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q002. An automobile traveling down a hill passes a certain milepost traveling at a speed of 10 mph, and proceeds to coast to a certain

lamppost further down the hill, with its speed increasing by 2 mph every second. The time required to reach the lamppost is 10 seconds.

It then repeats the process, this time passing the milepost at a speed of 20 mph. This time:

• Will the vehicle require more or less than 10 seconds to reach the lamppost?

• Since its initial speed was 10 mph greater than before, does it follow that its speed at the lamppost will be 10 mph greater than before?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

It will take it less than 10 seconds to reach the lamppost. Common sense tells us that if I am moving faster, it will not take me as long to reach my

destination. The speed at the lamppost will not be 10 mph greater than before. Since it takes less time to reach the lamppost, the car also has less

time to accelerate before it reaches the lamppost. The car will still be faster at the lamppost than at the milepost, but it will not be 10 mph

greater than the previous run.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aIf it starts coasting down the same section of road at 20 mph, and if velocity changes by the same amount every second, the automobile should always

be traveling faster than if it started at 10 mph, and would therefore take less than 10 seconds.

The conditions here specify equal distances, which implies less time on the second run. The key is that, as observed above, the automobile has less

than 10 seconds to increase its speed. Since its speed is changing at the same rate as before and it has less time to change it will therefore change

by less.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q003. The following example shows how we can measure the rate at which an automobile speeds up: If an automobile speeds up from 30 mph to

50 mph as the second hand of a watch moves from the 12-second position to the 16-second position, and its speed changes by 20 mph in 4 seconds. This

gives us an average rate of velocity change equal to 20 mph / 4 seconds = 5 mph / second.

We wish to compare the rates at which two different automobiles increase their speed:

Which automobile speeds up at the greater rate, one which speeds up from 20 mph to 30 mph in five seconds or one which speeds up from 40 mph to 90 mph

in 20 seconds?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

First, I find the rates of the two vehicles:

(30-20)/5 = 2 mph/s

(90-40)/20 = 2.5 mph/s

The second vehicle speeds up at a greater rate.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The first automobile's speed changes from 20 mph to 30mph, a 10 mph difference, which occurs in 5 seconds. So the rate of chage in 10 mph / (5 sec) =

2 mph / sec. = rate of change of 2 mph per second.

The second automobile's speed changes from 40 mph to 90 mph, a 50 mph difference in 20 seconds so the rate of change is 50 mph / (20 sec) = 2.5 mph

per second.

Therefore, the second auto is increasing its velocity ar a rate which is .5 mph / second greater than that of the first.

Self-critique: OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q004. If an automobile of mass 1200 kg is pulled by a net force of 1800 Newtons, then the number of Newtons per kg is 1800 / 1200 = 1.5.

The rate at which an automobile speeds up is determined by the net number of Newtons per kg. Two teams pulling on ropes are competing to see which can

most quickly accelerate their initially stationary automobile to 5 mph. One team exerts a net force of 3000 Newtons on a 1500 kg automobile while

another exerts a net force of 5000 Newtons on a 2000 kg automobile.

Which team will win and why?

If someone pulled with a force of 500 Newtons in the opposite direction on the automobile predicted to win, would the other team then win?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

The second team would win:

3000N/1500kg = 2 N/kg

5000N/2000kg = 2.5 N/kg

The second team is pulling by 0.5 more N/kg than the first, so they would reach 5 mph faster. If an opposing force of 500 N is added to the second

team, they would still win, as demonstrated below:

(5000N-500N)/2000kg=4500N/2000kg = 2.25 N/kg.

2.25 is still higher than the first team’s 2.0 N/kg, so the second team would still win.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aThe first team's rate is 3000 Newtons divided by 1500 kg or 2 Newtons per kg, while the second team's rate is 5000 Newtons divided by 2000 kg or 2.5

Newtons per kg. The second team therefore increases velocity more quickly. Since both start at the same velocity, zero, the second team will

immediately go ahead and will stay ahead.

The second team would still win even if the first team was hampered by the 500 Newton resistance, because 5000 Newtons - 500 Newtons = 4500 Newtons of

force divided by 2000 kg of car gives 2.25 Newtons per kg, still more than the 2 Newtons / kg of the first team

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q005. Both the mass and velocity of an object contribute to its effectiveness in a collision. If a 250-lb football player moving at 10 feet

per second collides head-on with a 200-lb player moving at 20 feet per second in the opposite direction, which player do you precidt will be moving

backward immediately after the collision, and why?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

The first player would move backwards of the collision. From my first semester of physics, I know that mass times velocity is the momentum of the

football players. The momentum of the first player is 250*10= 2500. The momentum of the second player is 200*20= 4000. The second player, whom is

moving much faster, has more momentum going into the collision, and will thus knock the other player backwards.

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aGreater speed and greater mass both provide advantages. In this case the player with the greater mass has less speed, so we have to use some

combination of speed and mass to arrive at a conclusion.

It turns out that if we multiply speed by mass we get the determining quantity, which is called momentum. 250 lb * 10 ft/sec = 2500 lb ft / sec and

200 lb * 20 ft/sec = 4000 lb ft / sec, so the second player will dominate the collision.

In this course we won't use pounds as units, and in a sense that will become apparent later on pounds aren't even valid units to use here. However

that's a distinction we'll worry about when we come to it.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q006. Two climbers eat Cheerios for breakfast and then climb up a steep mountain as far as they can until they use up all their energy from

the meal. All other things being equal, who should be able to climb further up the mountain, the 200-lb climber who has eaten 12 ounces of Cheerios or

the 150-lb climber who has eaten 10 ounces of Cheerios?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

If the source of the climbers energy is from the Cheerios, then we would want to compare the number of ounces of Cheerios to the pounds of body

weight of the climbers. The first climber has 12ounces/200lbs = 0.060 ounces/lbs while the second climber has 10 ounces/150lbs= 0.067 ounces/lbs.

The second climber has more energy per pound of body weight, so the second climber will make it farther up the mountain.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aThe comparison we make here is the number of ounces of Cheerios per pound of body weight. We see that the first climber has 12 oz / (200 lb) = .06

oz / lb of weight, while the second has 10 0z / (150 lb) = .067 oz / lb. The second climber therefore has more energy per pound of body weight.

It's the ounces of Cheerios that supply energy to lift the pounds of climber. The climber with the fewer pounds to lift for each ounce of

energy-producing Cheerios will climb further.

STUDENT COMMENT

I am satisfied with how I worked out the problem, though it would be nice to know what formulas to use in case my instinct is wrong. I should have got

the energy used per pound by rereading the question.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

There are two points to these problems:

1. You can go a long ways with common sense, intuition or instinct, and you often don't need formulas.

2. Common sense, intuition and instinct aren't the easiest things to apply correctly, and it's really easy to get things turned around.

A corollary: When we do use formulas it will be important to understand them, as best we can, in terms of common sense and experience.

Either way, practice makes the process easier, and one of the great benefits of studying physics is that we get the opportunity to apply common sense

in situations where we can get feedback by experimentally testing our thinking.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): I am satisfied with the way I did this problem, but it took some imagination to know what I needed to do here. I

understand the purpose, but this seems like a really vague question that is mostly guess work on how to solve it.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q007. Two automobiles are traveling up a long hill with an steepness that doesn't change until the top, which is very far away, is reached.

One automobile is moving twice as fast as the other. At the instant the faster automobile overtakes the slower their drivers both take them out of

gear and they coast until they stop.

Which automobile will take longer to come to a stop? Will that automobile require about twice as long to stop, more than twice as long or less than

twice as long?

Which automobile will have the greater average coasting velocity? Will its average coasting velocity by twice as great as the other, more than twice

as great or less than twice as great?

Will the distance traveled by the faster automobile be equal to that of the slower, twice that of the slower or more than twice that of the slower?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

It will take the faster car longer to stop. Since it is moving twice as fast, and both are decelerating at the same rate, it will take it twice as

long to stop. The second car will also have the greater average coasting velocity. Once again, since it is moving twice as fast before the cars go

out of gear, and both a decelerating at the same rate, its coasting velocity will be twice as fast as the other car. The distance of the faster car

will be twice that of the slower car, because it will take it twice as long to stop, so it will cover twice the distance.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aIt turns out that, neglecting air resistance, since the slope is the same for both, both automobiles will change velocity at the same rate. So in

this case the second would require exactly twice as long.

If you include air resistance the faster car experiences more so it actually takes a bit less than twice as long as the slower.

For the same reasons as before, and because velocity would change at a constant rate (neglecting air resistance) it would be exactly twice as great if

air resistance is neglected.

Interestingly if it takes twice as much time and the average velocity is twice as great the faster car travels four times as far.

If there is air resistance then it slows the faster car down more at the beginning than at the end and the average velocity will be a bit less than

twice as great and the coasting distance less than four times as far.

STUDENT COMMENT: I do not understand why the car would go four times as far as the slower car.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE: The faster car takes twice as long to come to rest, and have twice the average velocity.

If the car traveled at the same average velocity for twice as long it would go twice as far.

If it traveled at twice the average velocity for the same length of time it would go twice as far.

However it travels at twice the average velocity for twice as long, so it goes four times as far.

STUDENT COMMENT:

it’s hard to know this stuff without having first discussed it in notes or read it in the book, or

have an equation handy. I guess this will all come with the class.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

One purpose of this and similar exercises is to get students into the habit of thinking for themselves, as opposed to imitating what they see done in

a textbook. You're doing some good thinking. When you get to the text and other materials, ideally you'll be better prepared to understand them as a

result of this process.

This works better for some students than others, but it's beneficial to just about everyone.

STUDENT COMMENT

I understand, it seems as though it would be easier if there were formulas to apply. I used a little common sense on all but

the last one. Reading the responses I somewhat understand the last one. ?????The problem doesn’t indicate the vehicle

travels twice the average velocity for twice as long. Should I have known that by reading the problem or should that have

become clear to me after working it some?????

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

You did know these things when you thought about the problem.

You concluded that the automobile would take twice as long to come to rest, and that it would have twice the coasting velocity. You just didn't put

the two conclusions together (don't feel badly; very few students do, and most don't get as close as you did).

You should now see how your two correct conclusions, when put together using common sense, lead to the final conclusion that the second automobile

travels four times as far.

No formula is necessary to do this. In fact if students are given a formula, nearly all will go ahead and use it without ever thinking about or

understanding what is going on.

In this course we tend to develop an idea first, and then summarize the idea with one or more formulas. Once we've formulated a concept, the formula

gives us a condensed expression of our understanding. The formula then becomes a means of remembering the ideas it represents, and gives us a tool to

probe even more deeply into the relationships it embodies.

There are exceptions in which we start with a formula, but usually by the time we get to the formula we will understand, at least to some extent, what

it's about.

I suppose this could be put succinctly as 'think before formulating'.

STUDENT COMMENT

I feel that I did decent on the problem, but I am the student that likes to have formulas. Your insight has opened my eyes to a different way of

looking at this problem. I like the comment “Think before Formulate”

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

Your solution was indeed well thought out.

I should probably add another comment:

'Think after formulating.'

Formulas are essential, but can't be applied reliably without the thinking, which should come first and last.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): I did not take into account that the car was moving twice as fast AS WELL AS twice as long as the other car. I fully

understand that this means that the car would travel four times farther than the other car. I had no other difficulty with the problem.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q008. When a 100 lb person hangs from a certain bungee cord, the cord stretches by 5 feet beyond its initial unstretched length. When a

person weighing 150 lbs hangs from the same cord, the cord is stretched by 9 feet beyond its initial unstretched length. When a person weighing 200

lbs hangs from the same cord, the cord is stretched by 12 feet beyond its initial unstretched length.

Based on these figures, would you expect that a person of weight 125 lbs would stretch the cord more or less than 7 feet beyond its initial

unstretched length?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

I would expect it to stretch less than 7 feet beyond its initial unstretched length. With each 50 lb interval of weight, the cord stretches 1 ft.

less than the previous interval. There is a 4 ft. difference in length of the bungee cord between the 100 lb person and the 150 lb person. Half way

between this interval would lie a 125 lb person, and one would be led to believe that the bungee cord would be stretched by half the interval as well.

However, the pattern indicates that it would actually stretch by a little less than half the interval. Thus, the cord will stretch less than 7 ft.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aFrom 100 lbs to 150 lbs the stretch increased by 4 feet, from 150 lbs to 200 lbs the increase was only 3 feet. Thus it appears that at least in the

100 lb - 200 lb rands each additional pound results in less increase in length than the last and that there would be more increase between 100 lb and

125 lb than between 125 lb and 150 lb. This leads to the conclusion that the stretch for 125 lb would be more than halfway from 5 ft to 9 ft, or more

than 7 ft.

A graph of stretch vs. weight would visually reveal the nature of the nonlinearity of this graph and would also show that the stretch at 125 lb must

be more than 7 feet (the graph would be concave downward, or increasing at a decreasing rate, so the midway stretch would be higher than expected by a

linear approximation).

STUDENT COMMENT

I feel like I nailed this one. Probably just didn’t state things very clearly.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

You explanation was very good.

Remember that I get to refine my statements, semester after semester, year after year. You get one shot and you don't have time to hone it to

perfection (not to say that my explanations ever achieve that level).

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): My logic allowed me to recognize that more weight meant less stretch. However, I was not thorough enough in my

thinking. I did not think about the 100-125 interval stretching farther than the 125-150 interval. After reading the solution, I completely

understand what I did wrong.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q009. When given a push of 10 pounds, with the push maintained through a distance of 4 feet, a certain ice skater can coast without further

effort across level ice for a distance of 30 feet. When given a push of 20 pounds (double the previous push) through the same distance, the skater

will be able to coast twice as far, a distance of 60 feet. When given a push of 10 pounds for a distance of 8 feet (twice the previous distance) the

skater will again coast a distance of 60 feet.

The same skater is now accelerated by a sort of a slingshot consisting of a bungee-type cord slung between two posts in the ice. The cord, as one

might expect, exerts greater and greater force as it is pulled back further and further. Assume that the force increases in direct proportion to

pullback (ie.g., twice the pullback implies twice the force).

When the skater is pulled back 4 feet and released, she travels 20 feet. When she is pulled back 8 feet and released, will she be expected to travel

twice as far, more than twice as far or less than twice as far as when she was pulled back 4 feet?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

When she is pulled back by 8 feet, she will travel twice as far. This situation is analogous to the first situation. When the skater was pushed

twice as far, she was able to travel twice as far after the push. However, the second situation also mentions that twice the distance pulled also

means twice the force exerted. Twice the force would also mean that the skater would travel twice as far. Since both the distance she is pulled and

the amount of force exerted is doubled, the skater will ultimately travel 4 times farther.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aThe distance through which the force acts will be twice as great, which alone would double the distance; because of the doubled pullback and the

linear proportionality relationship for the force the average force is also twice as great, which alone would double the distance. So we have to

double the doubling; she will go 4 times as far

STUDENT COMMENT: I do not understand the linear proportionality relationship for the force.

If the skater is pulled back an extra four feet, does that mean that the amount of pounds propelling her is also doubled?

INSTRUCTOR COMMENT: That is so. However the force propelling her isn't the only thing that influences how far she slides. The distance through which

the force is applied is also a factor.

Doubling the force alone would double the sliding distance.

Doubling the distance through which the force is applied would double the sliding distane.

Doubling both the applied force and the distance through which it is applied quadruples the sliding distance.

STUDENT SOLUTION AND QUESTION

She should travel three times as far. The first four feet pulled back yield 20 feet of travel. The second four feet (i.e., feet 5 through 8) will

propel her with twice the force as the first four feet. So this interval, by itself, would propel her 40 feet. The 20 feet of the first four-foot

interval plus the 40 feet of the second four-foot interval is 60 feet total.

But wouldn’t it be the case that by the time the slingshot reaches the four-foot position, the force exerted on the skater would only be half of that

exerted when she was eight feet out? I understand why it would be a multiplier of four if the force were the same throughout, but I’m assuming that

the force will decrease as the slingshot is contracts.

I would appreciate help with this question. Thanks.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

The average force for the entire 8-foot pull would be double the average force for the 4-foot pull. At this point we don't want to get too

mathematical so we'll stick to a numerical plausibility argument. This argument could be made rigorous using calculus (just integrate the force

function with respect to position), but the numerical argument should be compelling:

Compare the two pulls at the halfway point of each. For a convenient number assume that the 4-foot pull results in a force of 100 lb. Then the 8-foot

pull will therefore exert a force of 200 lb.

When released at the 4-foot mark, the skater will be halfway back at the 2-foot mark, where she will experience a 50-lb force.

When released at the 8-foot mark, the skater will be halfway back at the 4-foot mark, where she will experience a 100-lb force.

Since the force is proportional to pullback, the halfway force is in fact the average force.

Note that during the second 4 ft of the 8 ft pull the force goes from 100 lb to 200 lb, so the average force for the second 4 ft is 150 lb, three

times as great as the average force for the first 4 ft. The max force for the second 4 ft is double that of the first 4 ft, but the second 4 ft starts

out with 100 lbs of force, while the first 4 ft starts out with 0 lbs.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK

*********************************************

Question: `q010. Two identical light bulbs are placed at the centers of large and identically frosted glass spheres, one of diameter 1 foot and the

other of diameter 2 feet.

To a moth seeking light from half a mile away, unable to distinguish the difference in size between the spheres, will the larger sphere appear

brighter, dimmer or of the same brightness as the first?

To a small moth walking on the surface of the spheres, able to detect from there only the light coming from 1 square inch of the sphere, will the

second sphere appear to have the same brightness as the first, twice the brightness of the first, half the brightness of the first, more than twice

the brightness of the first, or less than half the brightness of the first?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

From far away, the lights will both seem just as bright. The distance from the moth to the light is much greater in comparison than the 1 ft

difference in diameter between the two spheres. Since the frost of the bulbs is exactly the same, the same amount of light will escape both spheres,

and the speed of light is constant, so the moth will not be able to tell a difference. However, when up close, one would be able to notice that the

second bulb is dimmer. The light has more area to cover and more volume inside of the sphere to fill in the second bulb, so it would be noticeably

dimmer up close.

My only problem is that I feel like I need the formula for the volume of a sphere, or the surface area, or something along those lines to find how

much dimmer it will be. I know that it will be dimmer, but I am just sure by how much????

confidence rating #$&*: 2

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aBoth bulbs send out the same energy per second. The surface of the second bulb will indeed be dimmer than the first, as we will see below. However

the same total energy per second reaches the eye (identically frosted bulbs will dissipate the same percent of the bulb energy) and from a great

distance you can't tell the difference in size, so both will appear the same. The second sphere, while not as bright at its surface because it has

proportionally more area, does have the extra area, and that exactly compensates for the difference in brightness. Specifically the brightness at the

surface will be 1/4 as great (twice the radius implies 4 times the area which results in 1/4 the illumination at the surface) but there will be 4

times the surface area.

Just as a 2' x 2' square has four times the area of a 1' x 1' square, a sphere with twice the diameter will have four times the surface area and will

appear 1 / 4 as bright at its surface. Putting it another way, the second sphere distributes the intensity over four times the area, so the light on 1

square inch has only 1 / 4 the illumination.

STUDENT COMMENT: I understand the first part of the problem about the distances. But the second part really confuses me. Looking straight down from

the top of the spheres, the bulb is the same intensity and the frosted glass is exactly the same, so why would it seem dimmer? I would think that if a

person was standing in front of the spheres, that person would be able to tell a difference, but not extremely close.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE: Imagine a light bulb inside a frosted glass lamp of typical size. Imagine it outside on a dark night. If you put your eye next

to the glass, the light will be bright. Not as bright as if you put your eye right next to the bulb, but certainly bright. The power of the bulb is

spread out over the lamp, but the lamp doesn't have that large an area so you detect quite a bit of light.

If you put the same bulb inside a stadium with a frosted glass dome over it, and put your eye next to the glass on a dark night, with just the bulb

lit, you won't detect much illumination. The power of the bulb is distributed over a much greater area than that of the lamp, and you detect much less

light.

STUDENT COMMENT:

I also didn’t get the second part of the question. I still don’t really see where the ¼ comes from.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE:

First you should address the explanation given in the problem:

'Just as a 2' x 2' square has four times the area of a 1' x 1' square, a sphere with twice the diameter will have four times the surface area and will

appear 1 / 4 as bright at its surface. Putting it another way, the second sphere distributes the intensity over four times the area, so the light on 1

square inch has only 1 / 4 the illumination. '

• Do you understand this explanation?

• If not, what do you understand about it and what don't you understand?

This simple image of a 2x2 square being covered by four 1x1 squares is the most basic reason the larger sphere has four time the area of the smaller.

There is, however, an alternative explanation in terms of formulas:

• The surface area of a sphere is 4 pi r^2.

• If r is doubled, r^2 increases by factor 2^2 = 4.

• So a sphere with double the radius has four time the area.

• If the same quantity is spread out over the larger sphere, it will be 1/4 as dense on the surface.

STUDENT COMMENT:

I also have no clue why the extra area doesn’t take away some brightness.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE:

All the light produced by the bulb is passing through either of the spheres. From a distance you see all the light, whichever sphere you're looking

at; you see just as much light when looking at one as when looking at the other.

From a distance you can't tell whether you're looking at the sphere with larger area but less intensity at its surface, or the sphere with lesser area

and greater intensity at its surface.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

After reading the solution, the formula for the surface area of the sphere is exactly what I had in mind to explain my solution, but I could not

remember it. Alternatively, I could have looked it up, but I was not 100% sure that it was what I needed. I also appreciated the comparison to the

surface area of a box. That completely cleared up that issue for me. I see I was also on the right track about the light at a distance. I had the

right idea, that from a distance one would not really be able to tell a difference in size of the spheres, but I see now that energy, rather than the

speed of light, would probably have been the better way to explain it. Overall, I understand this question thoroughly now.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q011. The water in a small container is frozen in a freezer until its temperature reaches -20 Celsius. The container is then placed in a

microwave oven, which proceeds to deliver energy at a constant rate of 600 Joules per second. After 10 seconds the ice is still solid and its

temperature is -1 Celsius. After another 10 seconds a little bit of the cube is melted and the temperature is 0 Celsius. After another minute most of

the ice is melted but there is still a good bit of ice left, and the ice and water combination is still at 0 Celsius. After another minute all the ice

is melted and the temperature of the water has risen to 40 degrees Celsius.

Place the following in order, from the one requiring the least energy to the one requiring the most:

Increasing the temperature of the ice by 20 degrees to reach its melting point.

Melting the ice at its melting point.

Increasing the temperature of the water by 20 degrees after all the ice melted.

At what temperature does it appear ice melts, and what is the evidence for your conclusion?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

The most obvious observation that can be made is that the melting point of ice is 0 degrees. The ice/water solution remains at this temperature for

the longest amount of time, and the temperature does not change until all of the ice is melted. This also means that it takes the most amount of

energy to melt the ice at its melting point.

I don’t believe that there is enough information to answer the rest of the question???? (am I just over looking it?) It says that in 10 seconds, the

temperature is increased by about 20 degrees. However, it doesn’t say how long after all of the ice melts that the temperature of the water increases

to 40 degrees. It just says that this whole process takes about 1 minute. (I am a Chemistry major, though, and I know that in part because of the

structure of ice as opposed to water, it takes less energy to heat it up).

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

Since the temperature is the same when a little of the ice is melted as when most of it is melted, melting takes place at this temperature, which is 0

Celsius.

The time required to melt the ice is greater than any of the other times so melting at 0 C takes the most energy. Since we don't know how much ice

remains unmelted before the final minute, it is impossible to distinguish between the other two quantities, but it turns out that it takes less energy

to increase the temperature of ice than of liquid water.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): I am glad to see that I was right about there not being enough information. I don’t think that this is a very fair

question if the answer is that you can’t actually distinguish between the two. Ultimately, though, I am satisfied with my answer and thoroughly

understand this question.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

@& You do need to be able to distinguish between situations where you do and do not have sufficient information. The universe doesn't always pose clearly delineated questions.*@

*********************************************

Question: `q012. Suppose you are in the center of a long, narrow swimming pool (e.g., a lap pool). Two friends with kickboards, one at either end of

the pool, are using them to push waves in your direction. Their pushes are synchronized, and the crests of the waves are six feet apart as they travel

toward you, with a 'valley' between each pair of crests. Since your friends are at equal distances from you the crests from both directions always

reach you at the same instant, so every time the crests reach you the waves combine to create a larger crest. Similarly when the valleys meet you

experience a larger valley, and as a result you bob up and down further than you would if just one person was pushing waves at you.

Now if you move a bit closer to one end of the pool the peak from that end will reach you a bit earlier, and the peak from the other end will reach

you a little later. So the peaks won't quite be reaching you simultaneously, nor will the valleys, and you won't bob up and down as much. If you move

far enough, in fact, the peak from one end will reach you at the same time as the valley from the other end and the peak will 'fll in' the valley,

with the result that you won't bob up and down very much.

If the peaks of the approaching waves are each 6 inches high, how far would you expect to bob up and down when you are at the center point?

How far would you have to move toward one end or the other in order for peaks to meet valleys, placing you in relatively calm water?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

If the peaks of both are 6 inches high, then when they combine at the center point, I would expect to bob up 12 inches.

Since the crests are 6 feet apart, half way between the crests is where the valleys occur. For every 3 feet, there is an alternation of crests and

valleys. It is in between these crests and valleys that the calmest water occurs. If I divide the distance in half once more, moving over 1.5 ft, I

would be in between a crest and a valley, and would be in the calmest water.

confidence rating #$&*: 3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aIf the two 6-inch peaks meet and reinforce one another completely, the height of the 'combined' peak will be 6 in + 6 in = 12 in.

If for example you move 3 ft closer to one end you move 3 ft further from the other and peaks, which are 6 ft apart, will still be meeting peaks. [

Think of it this way: If you move 3 ft closer to one end you move 3 ft further from the other. This shifts your relative position to the two waves by

6 feet (3 feet closer to the one you're moving toward, 3 feet further from the other). So if you were meeting peaks at the original position, someone

at your new position would at the same time be meeting valleys, with two peaks closing in from opposite directions. A short time later the two peaks

would meet at that point. ]

However if you move 1.5 ft the net 'shift' will be 3 ft and peaks will be meeting valleys so you will be in the calmest water.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: OK