#$&*
Phy 231
Your 'cq_1_11.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
Answer the following based on Newton's Second Law:
How much net force is required to accelerate a 12 kg mass at 3
m/s^2?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
F = m * a
F = 12 * 3
F = 36 N
#$&*
What would be the acceleration of a 4 kg mass subject to a net
force of 20 Newtons?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
F = m * a
20 = 4 * a
a = 5 m/s^2
#$&*
If you exert a force of 20 Newtons on a 10-kg object and it
accelerates in the direction of your force at 1.5 m/s^2, then how
do you know there are other forces acting on the object besides
your own?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
You have to continue applying that force to maintain it's
movement in that direction.
#$&*
What is the total of all those forces and in what direction does
this total act?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
Fnet = F + Ffriction
20 = 10 * 1.5 + Ffriction\
Ffriction = 5 N
#$&*
*#&!
Your work looks very good. Let me know if you have any questions.