Assignment 13Open qa

#$&*

course Phy 231

7/22/11 6:52 am

013. Energy

*********************************************

Question: `q001. An object of mass 10 kg is subjected to a net

force of 40 Newtons as it accelerates from rest through a

distance of 20 meters. Find the final velocity of the object.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet = m * a

40 = 10 * a

a = 4 m/s^2

vf^2 = v0^2 + 2a(x-x0)

vf^2 = 0 + 2 * 4(20)

vf = 12.65 m/s

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

We know the initial velocity v0 = 0 and the displacement `ds = 20

meters. We have the information we need to determine the

acceleration of the object. Once we find that acceleration we

can easily determine its final velocity vf.

We first find the acceleration. The object is subjected to a net

force of 40 Newtons and has mass 10 kg, so that will have

acceleration

a = Fnet / m = 40 Newtons / 10 kg = 4 m/s^2.

We can use the equation vf^2 = v0^2 + 2 a `ds to see that

vf = +- `sqrt( v0^2 + 2 a `ds ) = +- `sqrt ( 0 + 2 * 4 m/s^2 * 20

meters) = +-`sqrt(160 m^2 / s^2) = +-12.7 m/s.

The acceleration and displacement have been taken to be positive,

so the final velocity will also be positive and we see that vf =

+ 12.7 m/s.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q002. Find the value of the quantity 1/2 m v^2 at

the beginning of the 20 meter displacement, the value of the same

quantity at the end of this displacement, and the change in the

quantity 1/2 m v^2 for this displacement.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

begin = 0

end = 0.5 * 10 * 12.65^2

= 800.11 kg*m^2/s^2

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

Over the 20 meter displacement the velocity changes from v0 = 0

m/s to vf = 12.7 m/s. Thus the quantity 1/2 m v^2 changes from

initial value 1/2 (10 kg) (0 m/s)^2 = 0

to

final value 1/2 (10 kg)(12.7 m/s)^2 = 800 kg m^2 / s^2.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q003. Find the value of the quantity Fnet * `ds for

the present example, and express this quantity in units of kg,

meters and seconds.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet * ds

40 * 20 = 800 kg*m^2/s^2

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

Fnet = 40 Newtons and `ds = 20 meters, so Fnet * `ds = 40 Newtons

* 20 meters = 800 Newton meters.

Recall that a Newton (being obtained by multiplying mass in kg by

acceleration in m/s^2) is a kg * m/s^2, so that the 800 Newton

meters can be expressed as 800 kg m/s^2 * meters = 800 kg m^2 /

s^2.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q004. How does the quantity Fnet * `ds and the

change in (1/2 m v^2) compare?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

They are the same.

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The change in the quantity Fnet * `ds is 800 kg m^2 / s^2 and the

change in 1/2 m v^2 is 800 kg m^2 / s^2. The quantities are

therefore the same.

This quantity could also be expressed as 800 Newton meters, as it

was in the initial calculation of the less question.

We define 1 Joule to be 1 Newton * meter, so that the quantity

800 Newton meters is equal to 800 kg m^2 / s^2 and also equal to

800 Joules.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q005. Suppose that all the quantities given in the

previous problem are the same except that the initial velocity is

9 meters / second. Again calculate the final velocity, the

change in (1/2 m v^2) and Fnet * `ds.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

vf^2 = v0^2 + 2a(x-x0)

vf^2 = 9^2 + 2 * 4(20)

vf = 15.52 m/s

begin 0.5 * 10 * 9^2 = 405 kg*m^2/s^2

end 0.5 * 10 * 15.52^2 = 1204.35 kg*m^2/s^2

change = 1204.35 - 405

= 799.35 kg*m^2/s^2

Fnet * ds

40 * 20 = 800 kg*m^2/s^2

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The acceleration results from the same net force acting on the

same mass so is still 4 m/s^2. This time the initial velocity is

v0 =9 m/s, and the displacement is still `ds = 20 meters. We

therefore obtain

vf = +- `sqrt( v0^2 + 2 a `ds) =

+- `sqrt( (9 m/s)^2 + 2 * 4 m/s^2 * 20 meters) =

+_`sqrt( 81 m^2 / s^2 + 160 m^2 / s^2) =

+_`sqrt( 241 m^2 / s^2) =

+_15.5 m/s (approx).

For the same reasons as before we choose the positive velocity

+15.5 m/s.

The quantity 1/2 mv^2 is initially 1/2 * 10 kg * (9 m/s)^2 = 420

kg m^2 / s^2 = 420 Joules, and reaches a final value of 1/2 * 10

kg * (15.5 m/s)^2 = 1220 kg m^2 /s^2 = 1220 Joules (note that

this value is obtained using the accurate value `sqrt(241) m/s

rather than the approximate 15.5 m/s; if the rounded-off

approximation 15.5 m/s is used, the result will differ slightly

from 1220 Joules).

The quantity therefore changes from 420 Joules to 1220 Joules, a

change of +800 Joules.

The quantity Fnet * `ds is the same as in the previous exercise,

since Fnet is still 40 Newtons and `ds is still 20 meters. Thus

Fnet * `ds = 800 Joules.

We see that, at least for this example, the change in the

quantity 1/2 m v^2 is equal to the product Fnet * `ds. We ask in

the next problem if this will always be the case for any Fnet,

mass m and displacement `ds.

[Important note: When we find the change in the quantity 1/2 m

v^2 we calculate 1/2 m v^2 for the initial velocity and then

again for the final velocity and subtract in the obvious way. We

do not find a change in the velocity and plug that change into

1/2 m v^2. If we had done so with this example we would have

obtained about 205 Joules, much less than the 800 Joules we

obtain if we correctly find the difference in 1/2 m v^2. Keep

this in mind. The quantity 1/2 m v^2 is never calculated using a

difference in velocities for v; it works only for actual

velocities.]

STUDENT COMMENT:

I rounded to 15.5m/s instead of using sqrt(241). Will use the

more

accurate value in the future.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

As long as you round to the appropriate number of significant

figures, you're OK.

However in situations where you're going to be squaring the

result anyway, you introduce less roundoff error if you leave it

in the radical form. In these cases radical form is simply more

convenient.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q006. The quantity Fnet * `ds and the change in the

quantity 1/2 m v^2 were the same in the preceding example. This

might be just a coincidence of the numbers chosen, but if so we

probably wouldn't be making is bigger deal about it.

In any case if the numbers were just chosen at random and we

obtained this sort of equality, we would be tempted to conjecture

that the quantities were indeed always equal.

Answer the following: How could we determine if this conjecture

is correct?

Hint: Let Fnet, m and `ds stand for any net force, mass and

displacement and let v0 stand for any initial velocity. In terms

of these symbols obtain the expression for v0 and vf, then obtain

the expression for the change in the quantity1/2 m v^2. See if

the result is equal to Fnet * `ds.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet / m = a

s0 vf^2 = v0^2 + 2 * Fnet / m * ds

and 1/2 m vf^2 - 1/2 m v0^2 = 1/2 m (v0^2 + 2 Fnet / m * ds) -

1/2 m v0^2

then 1/2 m v0^2 - 1/2 m v0^2 + 1/2 * m * 2 Fnet / m * ds =

1/2 * 2 * m * Fnet / m * ds =

s0 Fnet * ds.

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

Following the same order of reasoning as used earlier, we see

that the expression for the acceleration is a = Fnet / m. If we

assume that v0 and `ds are known then once we have acceleration a

we can use vf^2 = v0^2 + 2 a `ds to find vf. This is good

because we want to find an expression for 1/2 m v0^2 and another

for 1/2 m vf^2.

First we substitute Fnet / m for a and we obtain

vf^2 = v0^2 + 2 * Fnet / m * `ds.

We can now determine the values of 1/2 m v^2 for v=v0 and v=vf.

For v = v0 we obtain 1/2 m v0^2; this expression is expressed in

terms of the four given quantities Fnet, m, `ds and v0, so we

require no further change in this expression.

For v = vf we see that 1/2 m v^2 = 1/2 m vf^2. However, vf is

not one of the four given symbols, so we must express this as 1/2

m vf^2 = 1/2 m (v0^2 + 2 Fnet/m * `ds).

Now the change in the quantity 1/2 m v^2 is

change in 1/2 m v^2: 1/2 m vf^2 - 1/2 m v0^2 =

1/2 m (v0^2 + 2 Fnet / m * `ds) - 1/2 m v0^2.

Using the distributive law of multiplication over addition we see

that this expression is the same as

change in 1/2 mv^2: 1/2 m v0^2 + 1/2 * m * 2 Fnet / m * `ds -

1/2 m v0^2,

which can be rearranged to

1/2 m v0^2 - 1/2 m v0^2 + 1/2 * m * 2 Fnet / m * `ds =

1/2 * 2 * m * Fnet / m * `ds =

Fnet * `ds.

Thus we see that for any Fnet, m, v0 and `ds, the change in 1/2 m

v^2 must be equal to Fnet * `ds.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q007. We call the quantity 1/2 m v^2 the Kinetic

Energy, often abbreviated KE, of the object.

We call the quantity Fnet * `ds the work done by the net force,

often abbreviated here as `dWnet.

Show that for a net force of 12 Newtons and a mass of 48 kg, the

work done by the net force in accelerating an object from rest

through a displacement of 100 meters is equal to the change in

the KE of the mass.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet = m * a

12 = 48 * a

a = 0.25 m/s^2

W = Fnet * ds

W = 12 * 100

W = 1200 J

vf^2 = v0^2 + 2a(x-x0)

vf^2 = 0 + 2 * 0.25 * 100

vf = 7.07 m/s

begin = 0.5 * 48 * 0 =0

end = 0.5 * 48 * 7.07^2 = 1199.64 J

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The work done by a 12 Newton force acting through a displacement

of 100 meters is 12 Newtons * 100 meters = 1200 Newton meters =

1200 Joules.

A 48 kg object subjected to a net force of 12 Newtons will

accelerate at the rate

a = Fnet / m =

12 Newtons / 48 kg =

.25 m/s^2.

Starting from rest and accelerating through a displacement of 100

meters, this object attains final velocity

vf = +- `sqrt( v0^2 + 2 a `ds) =

+- `sqrt( 0^2 + 2 * .25 m/s^2 * 100 m) =

+-`sqrt(50 m^2/s^2) =

7.1 m/s (approx.).

Its KE therefore goes from

KE0 = 1/2 m v0^2 = 0

to

KEf = 1/2 m vf^2 = 1/2 (48 kg) (7.1 m/s)^2 = 1200 kg m^2/s^2 =

1200 Joules.

This is the same quantity calculated usin Fnet * `ds.Thus the

change in kinetic energy is equal to the work done.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q008. How much work is done by the net force when an

object of mass 200 kg is accelerated from 5 m/s to 10 m/s? Find

your answer without using the equations of motion.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

KE0 = 1/2 m v0^2 = 1/2 * 200 * 5^2 = 2500 = 2500 J

KEf = 1/2 m vf^2 = 1/2 * 200 * 10^2 = 10,000 J

change = 10,000 - 2,500 = 7,500 J

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The work done by the net force is equal to the change in the KE

of the object.

The initial kinetic energy of the object is KE0 = 1/2 m v0^2 =

1/2 (200 kg) (5 m/s)^2 = 2500 kg m^2/s^2 = 2500 Joules.

The final kinetic energy is KEf = 1/2 m vf^2 = 1/2 (200 kg)(10

m/s)^2 = 10,000 Joules.

The change in the kinetic energy is therefore 10,000 Joules -

2500 Joules = 7500 Joules.

The same answer would have been calculated calculating the

acceleration of the object, which because of the constant mass

and constant net force is uniform, the by using the equations of

motion to determine the displacement of the object, the

multiplying by the net force.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q009. Answer the following without using the

equations of uniformly accelerated motion:

If the 200 kg object in the preceding problem is uniformly

accelerated from 5 m/s to 10 m/s while traveling 50 meters, then

what net force was acting on the object?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

W = Fnet * ds

7500 = Fnet * 50

Fnet = 150 N

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The net force did 7500 Joules of work. Since the object didn't

change mass and since its acceleration was constant, the net

force must have been constant. So the work done was

`dWnet = Fnet * `ds = 7500 Joules.

Since we know that `ds is 50 meters, we can easily solve for

Fnet:

Fnet = `dWnet / `ds =

7500 Joules / 50 meters =

150 Newtons.

[Note that this problem could have been solved using the

equations of motion to find the acceleration of the object, which

could then have been multiplied by the mass of the object to find

the net force. The solution given here is more direct, but the

solution that would have been obtain using the equations of

motion would have been identical to this solution. The net force

would have been found to be 300 Newtons. You can and, if time

permits, probably should verify this. ]

STUDENT COMMENT: i dont understand why we couldnt use accel. and

mass.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE You need to learn how to solve problems based

on energy, simply because acceleration isn't always constant and

you don't always have the information required to find

acceleration. This is why you are asked to solve the problem

using energy considerations.

STUDENT COMMENT: i understand how to sole the problem but how do

you find the acceleration given the velocities and mass?

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE: The acceleration is not necessary to solve

this problem. It can be solved using energy considerations only.

If you were to assume a time interval, then you could find the

acceleration and the net force. Different time intervals would

give you different accelerations and different net forces, as

well as different displacements; however the work done would be

the same in every case. The work done by the net force depends

only on the mass and the initial and final velocities.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q010. Solve the following without using any of the

equations of motion.

A net force of 5,000 Newtons acts on an automobile of mass 2,000

kg, initially at rest, through a displacement of 80 meters, with

the force always acting parallel to the direction of motion.

What velocity does the automobile obtain?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

dw = Fnet * ds

dW = 5,000 * 80

dW = 400,000 J

dW = 0.5 * m *vf^2 - 0.5 * m * v0^2

400,000 = (0.5 * 2000 * vf^2) - (0.5 * 2000 * 0)

vf = 20 m/s

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The We know that the net force does work `dWnet = Fnet * `ds =

5000 Newtons * 80 meters = 400,000 Joules.

We know that the kinetic energy of the automobile therefore

changes by 400,000 Joules.

Since the automobile started from rest, its original kinetic

energy KE0 was 0. We conclude that its final kinetic energy KEf

must have been 400,000 Joules.

Since KEf = 1/2 m vf^2, this is an equation we can solve for vf

in terms of m and KEf, both of which we now know.

We can first multiply both sides of the equation by 2 / m to

obtain 2 * KEf / m = vf^2, then we can take the square root of

both sides of the equation to obtain vf = +- `sqrt(2 * KEf / m) =

+- `sqrt( 2 * 400,000 Joules / (2000 kg) ) =

+- `sqrt( 400 Joules / kg).

At this point we had better stop and think about how to deal with

the unit Joules / kg. This isn't particularly difficult if we

remember that

a Joule is a Newton * meter,

that

a Newton is a kg m/s^2, and that

a Newton * meter is therefore a kg m/s^2 * m = kg m^2 / s^2.

So our expression +- `sqrt(400 Joules / kg) can be written

+_`sqrt(400 (kg m^2 / s^2 ) / kg) and the kg conveniently divides

out to leave us +_`sqrt(400 m^2 / s^2) = +- 20 m/s.

We choose +20 m/s because the force and the displacement were

both positive. Thus the work done on the object by the net force

results in a final velocity of +20 m/s.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q011. If the same net force was exerted on the same

mass through the same displacement as in the previous example,

but with initial velocity 15 m/s, what would then be the final

velocity of the object?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

dw = Fnet * ds

dW = 5,000 * 80

dW = 400,000 J

dW = 0.5 * m *vf^2 - 0.5 * m * v0^2

400,000 = (0.5 * 2000 * vf^2) - (0.5 * 2000 * 15^2)

vf = 25 m/s

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

Again the work done by the net force is still 400,000 Joules,

since the net force and displacement have not changed. However,

in this case the initial kinetic energy is

KE0 = 1/2 m v0^2 = 1/2 (2000 kg) (15 m/s)^2 = 225,000 Joules.

Since the 400,000 Joule change in kinetic energy is still equal

to the work done by the net force, the final kinetic energy must

be

KEf = KE0 + `dKE = 225,000 Joules + 400,000 Joules = 625,000

Joules.

Since 1/2 m vf^2 = KEf, we again have vf = +- `sqrt(2 * KEf / m)

= +-`sqrt(2 * 625,000 Joules / (2000 kg) ) =

+-`sqrt(2 * 625,000 kg m^2/s^2 / (2000 kg) ) =

+-`sqrt(625 m^2/s^2) = 25 m/s.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `q012. Solve without using the equations of motion:

A force of 300 Newtons is applied in the direction of motion to a

20 kg block as it slides 30 meters across a floor, starting from

rest, moving against a frictional force of 100 Newtons.

How much work is done by the net force, how much work is done by

friction and how much work is done by the applied force?

What will be the final velocity of the block?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet = 300 - 100 = 200 N

dw = Fnet * ds

dW = 200 * 30

dW = 6000 J

W by force

300 * 30 = 9000 N

W by friction

-100 * 30 = -3000

6000 = 0.5 * 20 * vf^2

vf = 24.49 m/s

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The block experiences a force of 300 Newtons in its direction of

motion and a force of 100 Newtons opposite its direction motion.

It therefore experiences a net force of

Fnet = 300 N - 100 N = 200 N.

The work done by the net force is therefore

`dWnet = 200 N * 30 m = 6000 Joules.

The work done by the 300 Newton applied force is

`dWapplied = 300 N * 30 m = 9000 Joules.

The work done by friction is

`dWfrict = -100 N * 30 m = -3000 Joules (note that the frictional

forces in the direction opposite to that of the displacement).

Note that the 6000 J of work done by the net force can be

obtained by adding the 9000 J of work done by the applied force

to the -3000 J of work done by friction.

The final velocity of the object is obtained from its mass and

final kinetic energy. Its initial KE is 0 (it starts from rest)

so its final KE is

KEf = 0 + `dKE = 0 + 6000 J = 6000 J.

Its velocity is therefore vf = +- `sqrt(2 KEf / m) = `sqrt(12,000

J / (20 kg) ) =

+-`sqrt( 600 (kg m^2 / s^2) / kg ) = +-`sqrt(600 m^2/s^2) = +-

24.5 m/s (approx.).

We choose the positive final velocity because the displacement

and the force are both in the positive direction.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): ok

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

"

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating:

"

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating:

#*&!

&#Very good responses. Let me know if you have questions. &#