Query 13

#$&*

course Phy 231

7/22/11 7:57 am

013. `query 13

*********************************************

Question: `qprin phy and gen phy problem 4.02 net force 265 N

on bike and rider accelerates at 2.30 m/s^2, mass of bike and

rider

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet = m * a

265 = m * 2.3

m = 115.22 kg

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aA force Fnet acting on mass m results in acceleration a, where

a = Fnet / m. We are given Fnet and a, so we can solve the

equation to find m.

Multiplying both sides by m we get

a * m = Fnet / m * m so

a * m = Fnet. Dividing both sides of this equation by a we have

m = Fnet / a = 265 N / (2.30 m/s^2) = 115 (kg m/s^2) / (m/s^2) =

115 kg.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `qprin phy and gen phy problem 4.07 force to

accelerate 7 g pellet to 125 m/s in .7 m barrel

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

7 g = 0.007 kg

x-x0 = 0.5 * (v0 + vf) *t

0.7 - 0 = 0.5 * (0 + 125) * t

t = 0.011 s

vf = v0 + a * t

125 = 0 + a * 0.011

a = 11363.6 m/s^2

Fnet = m * a

Fnet = 0.007 * 11363.6

Fnet = 79.5 N

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`a** The initial velocity of the bullet is zero and the final

velocity is 125 m/s. If we assume uniform acceleration (not

necessarily the case but not a bad first approximation) the

average velocity is (0 + 125 m/s) / 2 = 62.5 m/s and the time

required for the trip down the barrel is .7 m / (62.5 m/s) = .011

sec, approx..

Acceleration is therefore rate of velocity change = `dv / `dt =

(125 m/s - 0 m/s) / (.011 sec) = 11000 m/s^2, approx..

The force on the bullet is therefore F = m a = .007 kg * 11000

m/s^2 = 77 N approx. **

STUDENT COMMENT:

I did my answer a different way and came up with a number just

off of this. I calculated 78 and this solution shows an answer of

77, but I am positive that I did my work right.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE:

The results of my numerical calculations are always to be

regarded as 'fuzzy'. The calculations are done mentally and there

is often no intent to be exact. This at the very least encourages

students to do the arithmetic and think about significant figures

for themselves.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `qgen phy 4.08. A fish is being pulled upward. The

breaking strength of the line holding the fish is 22 N. An

acceleration of 2.5 m/s^2 breaks the line. What can we say

about the mass of the fish?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

M * 2.5 m/s^2 = T - M g

T = M * 2.5 m/s^2 + M 9.8 m/s^2 = M * 12.3 m/s^2.

Fnet = m * a

22 = m * 12.3

m = 1.79 kg

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aThe fish is being pulled upward by the tension, downward by

gravity. The net force on the fish is therefore equal to the

tension in the line, minus the force exerted by gravity. In

symbols, Fnet = T - M g, where M is the mass of the fish. (We

use capital M for the mass of the fish to distinguish the symbol

for mass from the symbol m for meter).

To accelerate a fish of mass M upward at 2.5 m/s^2 the net force

must be Fnet = M a = M * 2.5 m/s^2. Combined with the preceding

we have the condition

M * 2.5 m/s^2 = T - M g so that to provide this force we require

T = M * 2.5 m/s^2 + M g = M * 2.5 m/s^2 + M * 9.8 m/s^2 = M *

12.3 m/s^2.

We know that the line breaks, so the tension must exceed the 22 N

breaking strength of the line. So T > 22 N. Thus

M * 12.3 m/s^2 > 22 N. Solving this inequality for m we get

M > 22 N / (12.3 m/s^2) = 22 kg m/s^2 / (12.3 m/s^2) = 1.8 kg.

The fish has a mass exceeding 1.8 kg.

STUDENT QUESTION

I had trouble understanding this question to begin with. I am a

little confused on why the net force equals an acceleration of

12.3.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

F_net = M a = M * 2.5 m/s^2, as expressed in the equation F_net =

T - m g so that

M * 2.5 m/s^2 = T - M g.

It is the tension, not the net force, that ends up with a factor

of 12.3 m/s^2:

T = F_net + M g = M * 2.5 m/s^2 + M * 9.8 m/s^2, which is where

the 12.3 m/s^2 comes from.

Nothing actually accelerates at 12.3 m/s^2, just as nothing in

this system accelerates at 9.8 m/s^2.

9.8 m/s^2 is the acceleration of gravity so M * 9.8 m/s^2 is the

force exerted by gravity on the fish.

M * 2.5 m/s^2 is the net force on the fish.

To not only pull the fish upward against gravity, but to also

accelerate it at 2.5 m/s^2, requires a tension force of M * 2.5

m/s^2 in addition to the force required to overcome gravity.

Thus the tension force is M * 2.5 m/s^2 + M * 9.8 m/s^2 = M *

12.3 m/s^2.

STUDENT QUESTION

So the T does not really factor out of the equation it is just

known that it is greater thatn or less than the Fnet?

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

Fnet is M * 2.5 m/s^2.

We know that T = M * 12.3 m/s^2.

We know that since the string breaks T is at least 22 N.

So M * 12.3 m/s^2 is at least 22 N, and M must be at least 22 N /

12.3 m/s^2 = 1.8 kg.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `quniv phy 4.42 (11th edition 4.38) parachutist 55

kg with parachute, upward 620 N force. What are the weight and

acceleration of parachutist?

Fnet = F - Fperson

Fnet = 620 - (55 *9.8)

Fnet = 81 N

Fnet = m * a

81 = 55 * a

a = 1.47 m/s^2

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `qDescribe the free body diagram you drew.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

I hav a point with an arrow upward of magnitude 620 N

and an arrow downward of magnitude (55 * 9.8) N

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`aThe weight of the parachutist is 55 kg * 9.8 m/s^2 = 540 N,

approx.. So the parachutist experiences a downward force of 540

N and an upward force of 620 N. Choosing upward as the positive

direction the forces are -540 N and + 620 N, so the net force is

-540 + 620 N = 80 N.

Your free body diagram should clearly show these two forces, one

acting upward and the other downward. The acceleration of the

parachutist is a = Fnet / m = +80 N / (55 kg) = 1.4 m/s^2,

approx..

STUDENT COMMENT

I am having a hard time still yet understanding conversions, Ex)

kg*m/s^2 = N, these hard for me to compute. they are not as hard

since zi’ve been

working with them but I am still having some trouble.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

force = mass * acceleration, so the unit of force is the unit of

mass * the unit of acceleration, i.e., kg * (m/s^2).

We call this a Newton, but if you go back to the basic law you

see why the basic unit is kg * m/s^2.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

*********************************************

Question: `quniv phy (4.34 10th edition) A fish hangs from a

spring balance, which is in turn hung from the roof of an

elevator. The balance reads 50 N when the elevator is

accelerating at 2.45 m/s^2 in the upward direction.

What is the net force on the fish when the balance reads 50 N?

What is the true weight of the fish, under what circumstances

will the balance read 30 N, and what will the balance read after

the cable holding the fish breaks?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

Fnet = m * a

m * a = 50 - m *g

m = 50 /(a + g)

m = 50 /(2.45 + 9.8)

m = 4.08 kg

When 30 N

Fnet = 30 - m * a

Fnet = 30 - 4.08 * 9.8

Fnet = -9.98 N

When 0 N No Tension so no force

Fnet = 0

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`a** Weight is force exerted by gravity.

Net force is Fnet = m * a. The forces acting on the fish are the

50 N upward force exerted by the cable and the downward force m g

exerted by gravity.

So m a = 50 N - m g, which we solve for m to get

m = 50 N / (a + g) = 50 N / (2.45 m/s^2 + 9.8 m/s^2) = 50 N /

12.25 m/s^2 = 4 kg.

If the balance reads 30 N then

F_net = m a = 30 N - m g = 30 N - 4 kg * 9.8 m/s^2 = -9.2 N so

a = -9.2 N / (4 kg) = -2.3 m/s^2; i.e., the elevator is

accelerating downward at 2.3 m/s^2.

If the cable breaks then the fish and everything else in the

elevator will accelerate downward at 9.8 m/s^2. Net force will

be -m g; net force is also Fbalance - m g. So

-m g = Fbalance - m g and we conclude that the balance exerts no

force. So it reads 0. **

STUDENT COMMENT

I totally messed this problem up. I still have a hard time

knowing how to setup my problems, but I understand solution

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

There are usually numerous ways to set up a given problem.

In the case of this problem you want to start with Newton's

Second Law, which you did.

Having calculated the net force you could have set it equal to 50

N - m g, which would have given you

12.5 N = 50 N - m g

with solution

m = (50 N - 12.5 N) / g = (50 N - 12.5 N) / (9.8 m/s^2) = 4 kg,

very approximately

The symbolic equation would be

m a = T - m g

with solution

m = T / (a + g)

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique Rating: 3

`qSTUDENT QUESTION:

I had trouble with the problems involving tension in lines.

For example the Fish prob.

Prob#9 A person yanks a fish out of water at 4.5 m/s^2

acceleration. His line is rated at 22 Newtons Max, His line

breaks, What is the mass of the fish.

Here's what I did.

Sum of F = Fup + F down

-22 N = 4.5 m/s^2 * m(fish) - 9.8 m/s^2 * m(fish)

-22N = -5.3 m/s^2 m(fish)

m(fish) = 4.2 kg

I know its wrong, I just don't know what to do.I had the same

problem with the elevator tension on problem 17.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

m * a = 22 - m * g

m * 4.5 = 22 - m * 9.8

m = 1.54 kg

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

`a** Think in terms of net force.

The net force on the fish must be Fnet = m a = m * 4.5 m/s^2.

Net force is tension + weight = T - m g, assuming the upward

direction is positive. So

T - m g = m a and

T = m a + m g. Factoring out m we have

T = m ( a + g ) so that

m = T / (a + g) = 22 N / (4.5 m/s^2 + 9.8 m/s^2) = 22 N / (14.3

m/s^2) = 1.8 kg, approx..

The same principles apply with the elevator. **

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary): OK

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating: 3

"

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating:

"

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating:

#*&!

&#Very good responses. Let me know if you have questions. &#