cq_1_222

#$&*

Phy 231

Your 'cq_1_22.2' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.

** **

A 70 gram ball rolls off the edge of a table and falls freely to

the floor 122 cm below. While in free fall it moves 40 cm in the

horizontal direction. At the instant it leaves the edge it is

moving only in the horizontal direction. In the vertical

direction, at this instant it is moving neither up nor down so

its vertical velocity is zero. For the interval of free fall:

What are its final velocity in the vertical direction and its

average velocity in the horizontal direction?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :

vf^2 = -2g(ds)

vf^2 = -2 (9.8 m/sec) * (-1.22 m)

vf = 4.89 m/sec

vf = v0 + at

4.89 m/sec = 0 + 9.8 m/sec^2 * t

t = 0.498 sec

Horizontal

v_Ave = ds/st

V_Ave = 0.4 m / 0.498 sec

V_Ave = 0.80 m/sec

#$&*

Assuming zero acceleration in the horizontal direction, what are

the vertical and horizontal components of its velocity the

instant before striking the floor?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :

Vertical is 4.89 m/sec

Horizontal is 0.80 m/sec

#$&*

&#Very good responses. Let me know if you have questions. &#