#$&*
Phy 231
Your 'cq_1_25.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
A steel ball of mass 110 grams moves with a speed of 30 cm /
second around a circle of radius 20 cm.
What are the magnitude and direction of the centripetal
acceleration of the ball?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
a_c = (v^2)/r
a_c = (30 cm/sec)^2 / 20 cm
a_c = 45 cm/sec
in toward the center
#$&*
What is the magnitude and direction of the centripetal force
required to keep it moving around this circle?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
F_c = (m * v^2)/r
m = .11 kg
v = 0.3 m/sec
r = 0.2 m
F_c = (0.11 kg * (0.3 m/sec)^2) / 0.2 m
F_c = 0.0495 N
F_c is in toward the center
#$&*
** **
10 min
** **
8/2/11
This looks very good. Let me know if you have any questions.