phy201
Your 'cq_1_11.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
Answer the following based on Newton's Second Law:
• How much net force is required to accelerate a 12 kg mass at 3 m/s^2?
answer/question/discussion: F=ma 12kg*3m/s^2=36kgm/s^2
• What would be the acceleration of a 4 kg mass subject to a net force of 20 Newtons?
answer/question/discussion: 20kgm/s^2 / 4kg = 5m/s^2
• If you exert a force of 20 Newtons on a 10-kg object and it accelerates in the direction of your force at 1.5 m/s^2, then how do you know there are other forces acting on the object besides your own?
answer/question/discussion: because 20kgm/s^2 / 10kg = 2m/s^2 so since the acceleration given is different than our answer we know that there are other forces acting on the object.
• What is the total of all those forces and in what direction does this total act?
answer/question/discussion: 10kg*.5m/s^2 = 5kgm/s^2 and it is acting in the opposite direction our object is moving.
** **
10min
** **
Good work.
Did you not receive my Error Analysis Part II lab? I haven't seen it posted to my access page. It was sent on the 18th.
The lab was received and it is present, complete with my responses, in the same day's file as the pearl pendulum and ball down ramp. I have no idea why it didn't post; the entire file was processed as usual. In any case it was easy to find and I've included it in the present file, so should it post on the next link. Let me know if it doesn't.