Phy 121
Your 'cq_1_02.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
The problem:
A ball starts with velocity 4 cm/sec and ends with a velocity of 10 cm/sec.
• What is your best guess about the ball's average velocity?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
My best guess would be 7 cm/sec because that is the halfway point between 4 and 10.
• Without further information, why is this just a guess?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
This is just a guess because we need to know more information about velocities recorded in between these two points, the total distance traveled, and the total time.
• If it takes 3 seconds to get from the first velocity to the second, then what is your best guess about how far it traveled during that time?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
Using the average velocity above, we multiply it by 3 seconds which will cancel out the seconds units and give us distance in cm:
7 cm/sec*3 sec= 21 cm
• At what average rate did its velocity change with respect to clock time during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> :
First we subtract 4 cm/sec from 10 cm/sec:
10 cm/sec- 4 cm/sec= 6 cm/sec
Next, we divide this by the change in time which was 3 seconds:
6 cm/sec/ 3 sec= 2 cm/sec/sec
** **
20 minutes
** **
Your work looks good. Let me know if you have any questions.