query 6

course phy201

2/17/2010 8:32pm

006. Using equations with uniformly accelerated motion.

*********************************************

Question: `q001. Note that there are 9 questions in this assignment.

Using the equation vf = v0 + a * `dt determine the acceleration of an object whose velocity increases at a uniform rate from 10 m/s to 30 m/s in 15 seconds. Begin by solving the equation for the acceleration a, then 'plug in' your initial and final velocities. Describe your work step y step.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

V0= 10m/s

Vf= 30m/s

'dt= 15s

Vf= v0 + a * 'dt

30m/s = 10m/s + a * 15s

a= 30m/s- 10m/s / 15s

a= 1.33 m/s^2

confidence rating #$&*:2

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The equation vf = v0 + a * `dt is solved for a by first adding -v0 to both sides to obtain vf - v0 = v0 + a * `dt - v0, which simplifies to vf - v0 = a * `dt. Both sides are then divided by `dt to obtain (vf - v0) / `dt = a. Reversing left-and right-hand sides we obtain the formula a = (vf - v0) / `dt.

We then plug in our given values of initial and final velocities and the time interval. Since velocity increases from 10 m/s to 30 m/s, initial velocity is v0 = 10 m/s and final velocity is vf = 30 m/s. The time interval `dt is 15 seconds, so we have a = (30 m/s - 10 m/s) / (15 s) = 20 m/s / (15 s) = 1.33.. m/s^2.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:3

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q002. It wasn't necessary to use a equation to solve this problem. How could this problem had been reasoned out without the use of an equation?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

I really do not know how I would solve this without an equation

confidence rating #$&*:1

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

Knowing that acceleration is the average rate at which velocity changes, we would first find the change in velocity from 10 meters/second to 30 meters/second, which is 20 meters/second. We would then divided change in velocity by the time interval to get 20 meters/second / (15 sec) = 1.33 m/s^2.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

'I understand but the steps taken to get to the acceleration were the steps of the equation?????

The first statement is

'Knowing that acceleration is the average rate at which velocity changes, we would first find the change in velocity from 10 meters/second to 30 meters/second, which is 20 meters/second.'

When using the equation you never explicitly find or reason out the change in velocity, though of course the change in velocity is represented by the term a * `dt. In other words, you do find it, but you can use the equation without ever recognizing that you have done so.

Similarly your step a = (30 m/s - 10 m/s) / 15 s does divide the change in velocity by the time interval, but you can use the equation to do this without ever recognizing that you have done so.

The direct reasoning solution never mentions or uses the equation.

This should help illustrate the difference between direct reasoning and using an equation. Both skills are important.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:2

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q003. Use the equation `ds = (vf + v0) / 2 * `dt to determine the initial velocity of an object which accelerates uniformly through a distance of 80 meters in 10 seconds, ending up at a velocity of 6 meters / sec. begin by solving the equation for the desired quantity. Show every step of your solution.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

'ds=80m

'dt= 10s

vf=6m/s

'ds= (vf+v0)/2 * 'dt

80m =(6m/s+ vo)/2 * 10s

160m = 6m/s +v0 * 10s

160m/10s = 6m/s +v0

16m/s = 6m/s + v0

10m/s= v0

confidence rating #$&*:2

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

We begin by solving the equation for v0. Starting with

`ds = (vf + v0) / 2 * `dt, we can first multiply both sides of the equation by 2 / `dt, which gives us

`ds * 2 / `dt = (vf + v0) / 2 * `dt * 2 / `dt. The right-hand side can be rearranged to give

(vf + v0) * `dt / `dt * 2 / 2; since `dt / `dt = 1 and 2 / 2 = 1

the right-hand side becomes just vf + v0. The equation therefore becomes

2 * `ds / `dt = vf + v0. Adding -vf to both sides we obtain

v0 = 2 * `ds / `dt - vf.

We now plug in `ds = 80 meters, `dt = 10 sec and vf = 6 m/s to get

v0 = 2 * 80 meters / 10 sec - 6 m/s = 160 meters / 10 sec - 6 m/s = 16 m/s - 6 m/s = 10 m/s.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

it was a little tricky at first but once I remebered my order of operations i was ok

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:3

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q004. We can reconcile the above solution with straightforward reasoning. How could the initial velocity have been reasoned out from the given information without the use of an equation? Hint: two of the quantities given in the problem can be combined to give another important quantity, which can then be combined with the third given quantity to reason out the final velocity.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

I am not sure here

confidence rating #$&*:

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The average velocity of the object is the average rate at which its position changes, which is equal to the 80 meters change in position divided by the 10 s change in clock time, or 80 meters / 10 sec = 8 meters / sec. Since the 8 m/s average velocity is equal to the average of the unknown initial velocity and the 6 m/s final velocity, we ask what quantity when average with 6 m/s will give us 8 m/s. Knowing that the average must be halfway between the two numbers being averaged, we see that the initial velocity must be 10 m/s. That is, 8 m/s is halfway between 6 m/s and 10 m/s.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

ok, so the initial velocity is somewhat of the midpoint bewteen the final velocity and the average of the distance traveled / by the time it took to travel. It just seems so much less confusing with the equation, but I understand. :)

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:3

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q005. Using the equation `ds = v0 `dt + .5 a `dt^2 determine the initial velocity of an object which accelerates uniformly at -2 m/s^2, starting at some unknown velocity, and is displaced 80 meters in 10 seconds. Begin by solving the equation for the unknown quantity and show every step.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

a= -2m/s^2

'ds= 80 meters

'dt= 10seconds

'ds=v0 'dt +.5 a 'dt^2

80m= v0 (10s) +.5 (-2m/s^2) (10s)^2

80m= v0 (10s) +.5 (-2m/s^2) 100s^2

80m= v0 (10s) - 100m

-20m = V0 (10s)

v0= -2m/s

confidence rating #$&*:2

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The unknown quantity is the initial velocity v0. To solve for v0 we start with

`ds = v0 `dt + .5 a `dt^2. We first add -.5 a `dt^2 to both sides to obtain

`ds - .5 a `dt^2 = v0 `dt. We then divide both sides by `dt to obtain

(`ds - .5 a `dt^2) / `dt = v0.

Then we substitute the given displacement `ds = 80 meters, acceleration a = -2 m/s^2 and time interval `dt = 10 seconds to obtain

v0 = [ 80 meters - .5 * (-2 m/s^2) * (10 sec)^2 ] / (10 sec)

= [ 80 meters - .5 * (-2 m/s^2) * 100 s^2 ] / (10 sec)

= [ 80 m - (-100 m) ] / (10 sec)

= 180 m / (10 s) = 18 m/s.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

ok, I accidently subtracted the 100 from both sides I meant to add it to get 180m/ 10s = 18 m/s

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:3

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q006. Check the consistency of this result by verifying, by direct reasoning rather than equations, that an object whose initial velocity is 18 m/s and which accelerates for 10 seconds at an acceleration of -2 m/s^2 does indeed experience a displacement of 80 meters.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

acceleration mulitiplied by the time is -20 m/s or the change in velocity. Adding the change in velocity -20m/s + the initial velocity 18m/s we get the final velocity of -2 m/s. since displacement is the average of two velocities, being 8m/s multiplied by the time we get a displaement of 80 m.

confidence rating #$&*: 2

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The change in the velocity of the object will be -2 m/s^2 * 10 s = -20 m/s.

The object will therefore have a final velocity of 18 m/s - 20 m/s = -2 m/s.

Its average velocity will be the average (18 m/s + (-2 m/s) ) / 2 = 8 m/s.

An object which travels at an average velocity of 8 m/s for 10 sec will travel 80 meters.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

ok, I got it

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:

*********************************************

Question: `q007. Using the equation vf^2 = v0^2 + 2 a `ds determine the initial velocity of an object which attains a final velocity of 20 meters/second after accelerating uniformly at 2 meters/second^2 through a displacement of 80 meters. Begin by solving the equation for the unknown quantity and show every step.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

vf^2 = V0^2 +2a 'ds

vf=20m/s

a=2m/s^2

'ds= 80m

(20m/s)^2 = v0^2 + 2(2m/s^2) (80m)

400m^2/s^2= v0^2 + 4m/s^2 (80m)

400m^2/s^2= v0^2 + 320m^2/s^2

80m^2/s^2 =v0^2

square root V0^2 = square root 80m^2/s^2

V0=8.94m/s

confidence rating #$&*:3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

To solve for the unknown initial velocity v0 we start with

vf^2 = v0^2 + 2 a `ds. We first add -2 a `ds to both sides to obtain

vf^2 - 2 a `ds = v0^2. We then reverse the right-and left-hand sides and take the square root of both sides, obtaining

v0 = +- `sqrt( vf^2 - 2 a `ds).

We then substitute the given quantities vf = 20 m/s, `ds = 80 m and a = 3 m/s^2 to obtain

v0 = +- `sqrt( (20 m/s)^2 - 2 * 2 m/s^2 * 80 m) = +- `sqrt( 400 m^2 / s^2 - 320 m^2 / s^2) = +- `sqrt(80 m^2 / s^2) = +- 8.9 m/s (approx.).

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

I got it

------------------------------------------------

self-critique rating #$&*:3

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q008. We can verify that starting at +8.9 m/s an object which attains a final velocity of 20 m/s while displacing 80 meters must accelerate at 2 m/s^2. In this case the average velocity will be ( 8.9 m/s + 20 m/s) / 2 = 14.5 m/s (approx) and the change in velocity will be 20 m/s - 8.9 m/s = 11.1 m/s.

At average velocity 14.5 meters/second the time required to displace the 80 meters will be 80 m / (14.5 sec) = 5.5 sec (approx).

The velocity change of 11.1 meters/second in 5.5 sec implies an average acceleration of 11.1 m/s / (5.5 sec) = 2 m/s^2 (approx), consistent with our results.

Verify that starting at -8.9 m/s the object will also have acceleration 2 meters/second^2 if it ends up at velocity 20 m/s while displacing 80 meters.

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

'ds= vave *'dt

80m = 5.55m/s *'dt

'dt= 14.4s

a='dv/'dt

a= 28.9m/s/14.4s

a=2 m/s^2

confidence rating #$&*:3

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

In this case the average velocity will be ( -8.9 m/s + 20 m/s) / 2 = 5.5 m/s (approx) and the change in velocity will be 20 m/s - (-8.9 m/s) = 28.9 m/s (approx). At average velocity 5.5 meters/second the time required to displace the 80 meters will be 80 m / (5.5 sec) = 14.5 sec (approx). The velocity change of 28.5 meters/second in 14.5 sec implies an average acceleration of 28.5 m/s / (14.5 sec) = 2 m/s^2 (approx), again consistent with our results.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

ok, I got it

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:3

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

*********************************************

Question: `q009. Describe in commonsense terms the motion of the object in this example if its initial velocity is indeed -8.9 m/s. Assume that the object starts at the crossroads between two roads running North and South, and East and West, respectively, and that the object ends up 80 meters North of the crossroads. In what direction does it start out, what happens to its speed, and how does it end up where it does?

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Your solution:

'ds=80m north

V0= -8.9m/s

I think if it ends up 80 m north it must have started out going south since the initial velocity is -8.9m/s. It took a total of 14.4 seconds to travel the distance of 80 meters north, so It was going south and then ended up north.

confidence rating #$&*:1

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

.............................................

Given Solution:

The object ends up at position +80 meters, which is assumed to be 80 meters to the North. Its initial velocity is -8.9 m/s, with the - sign indicating that the initial velocity is in the direction opposite to the displacement of the object. So the object must start out moving to the South at 8.9 meters/second.

Its acceleration is +2 m/s^2, which is in the opposite direction to its initial velocity. This means that the velocity of the object changes by +2 m/s every second. After 1 second the velocity of the object will therefore be -8.9 m/s + 2 m/s = -6.9 m/s. After another second the velocity will be -6.9 m/s + 2 m/s = -4.9 m/s. After another second the velocity will be -2.9 m/s, after another -.9 m/s, and after another -.9 m/s + 2 m/s = +1.1 m/s. The speed of the object must therefore decrease, starting at 8.9 m/s (remember speed is always positive because speed doesn't have direction) and decreasing to 6.9 m/s, then 4.9 m/s, etc. until it reaches 0 for an instant, and then starts increasing again.

Since velocities after that instant become positive, the object will therefore start moving to the North immediately after coming to a stop, picking up speed at 2 m/s every second. This will continue until the object has attained a velocity of +20 meters/second and has displaced +80 meters from its initial position.{}{}It is important to understand that it is possible for velocity to be in one direction and acceleration in the other. In this case the initial velocity is negative while the acceleration is positive. If this continues long enough the velocity will reach zero, then will become positive.

STUDENT QUESTION

I understood the negative velocity but was unsure how to explain the rest. I am still rather confused by the last paragraph, expecially where it says that it is possible for velocity to be in one direction and acceleration in the other.

INSTRUCTOR RESPONSE

If you speed up the acceleration is in the direction of motion.

If you slow down the acceleration is opposite the direction of motion.

To speed up a wagon you can get behind it and push in the direction of its motion, giving it an acceleration in its direction of motion.

To slow it down you can get in front of it and push it against its direction of motion (not advisable if it's a big wagon; think of stopping a child in a small wagon), giving it an acceleration in the direction opposite its motion.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

Self-critique (if necessary):

ok, I, like the other student, undserstood that it started to move in the opposite direction I was just a little unsure about how to break down the speed that it was moving and whether or not it sped up or slowed at some point, but I understand the explanation.

------------------------------------------------

Self-critique rating #$&*:3

You're doing very well with the equations, and definitely getting there with the reasoning. Keep up the good work. Be sure to see my notes and let me know if you have additional questions.