cq_1_081

#$&*

Phy 231

Your 'cq_1_08.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.

** CQ_1_08.1_labelMessages **

A ball is tossed upward with an initial velocity of 25 meters / second. Assume that the acceleration of gravity is 10 m/s^2 downward.

What will be the velocity of the ball after one second?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

25m/s-10m/s(amount velocity changes in one second)= 15m/s

#$&*

What will be its velocity at the end of two seconds?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

15m/s-10m/s(amount velocity changes in one second)= 5m/s

#$&*

During the first two seconds, what therefore is its average velocity?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

initial velocity during that 2-second period was 25m/s. Final velocity after 2 seconds was 5m/s.

So vAve=(25m/s+5m/s)2= 15m/s

#$&*

How far does it therefore rise in the first two seconds?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

vAve=`ds/`dt

15m/s=`ds/2s

15m/s*2s=`ds

It rises 30m

#$&*

What will be its velocity at the end of a additional second, and at the end of one more additional second?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

At the end of the third second, velocity will be 5m/s-10m/s, or -5m/s, which means it will have reached maximum and begun to fall, reaching 5m/s back downward.

At the end of the fourth second, velocity will be -5m/s-10m/s, or -15m/s.

#$&*

At what instant does the ball reach its maximum height, and how high has it risen by that instant?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

From the end of the second second to the end of the third second, the ball goes from 5m/s to -5m/s. If acceleration is uniform, it will be at 0m/s (at rest)

halfway between those times.

So, it reaches an instant of rest at maximum height at 2.5s.

#$&*

What is its average velocity for the first four seconds, and how high is it at the end of the fourth second?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

initial velocity is 25m/s, final velocity is -15m/s, as we've found

so vAve= (25m/s-15m/s)/2 or 10m/s/2, or 5m/s.

`ds during that interval is vAve*`dt, or 5m/s*4s, or 20m, so it is 20m above its starting point.

#$&*

How high will it be at the end of the sixth second?

answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> scussion:

At the end of the sixth second, velocity will be -35m/s (calculated by taking velocity after 4 seconds and subtracting another 10m/s for each of two additional

seconds). So vAve=(25m/s-35m/s)/2 or -10m/s/2 or -5m/s.

`ds=(-5m/s)(60)=-30m. It would be 30 meters below where it started, if possible. Presuming it was thrown from around ground level, though, it will have

already landed prior to this point.

#$&*

** **

10 minutes

** **

&#Your work looks very good. Let me know if you have any questions. &#