#$&*
course Phy 202
Part oneTwo paperclip chains of an approximate length of 2 meters are placed parallel at 0cm and 50cm positions. The other end of the chains are then brought together so that a tangent line touching the end of both chains are parallel to the other end of the chain.
@&
It isn't completely clear how the 0 and 50 cm positions are related to the orientation of the chains.
One example of how this could be stated:
You could say that the chains are positioned 50 cm apart; being parallel there is no question then of how they are oriented.
You can say that one end of each chain, 50 cm from the end of the other, are both held stationary while the far ends are brought together.
*@
When the ends of the two chains are at equal lengths, the two end clips come together at the 27cm mark. When the 50cm position chain is one clip shorter than the 0cm position chain, the perpendicular to the tangent line is at the 9cm position.
For 0cm chain 1 clip shorter the two intersect at the 48cm position, For 0cm chain being 2 clips shorter, they intersect at 68cm position. For the 0cm chain being three clips shorter, they intersect at the 89cm position.
@&
Good narrative. You should accompany this with a succint data report for your quick reference, and that of your reader.
For example:
chain A 1 clip longer than chain B: meeting point at 9 cm
chain A same length as chain B: meeting point at 27 cm
chain A 1 clip shorter than chain B: meeting point at 48 cm
or even more succinctly
length of Chain B - length of Chain A in clips in first column, meeting point in cm in second column
-1 9
0 27
1 48
2 68
3 89
*@
@&
Within experimental error, do the positions of the meeting points appear to be linearly related to the difference in the lengths of chain, as these quantities appear in this table?
*@
@&
Based on the geometry and trigonometry of the situation, would you expect the quantities to be linearly related?
*@
Part two
The same chains are positioned at 10cm and 40cm locations. When the chains are the same length they intersect at the 32.5cm position. When the 40cm chain is one clips shorter the chains intersect at the 4cm location. When the 40cm chain is one clip shorter they intersect at the 57cm position.
when the 40cm chain is two clips shorter they intersect at the 87cm position.
@&
The ideas of the preceding notes also apply here.
*@
@&
How do you think the spacing of the fixed ends of the chain affects the changes in position?
What do you thnk would be the result if the fixed ends of the chains were 20 cm apart?
*@
Part three
The second end of the chains in this part were kept parallel to each other at 0cm and 50cm positions. The second end of the chains are slid until a perpendicular line from the beginning of the 50cm chain intersects the 0cm chain perpendicular at one half of a clip.
It is then repeated for 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, 4.5 clips. The distance slid at second end is then measured
.5 clip = 20cm
1 clip = 30cm
1.5 clip = 36cm
2 clip = 48cm
2.5 clip = 58cm
3 clip = 60cm
3.5 clip = 71cm
4 clip = 85cm
4.5 clip = 97cm
@&
This is a good succinct summary of the data. However I wouldn't use the = sign
*@
@&
Can you conclude from these data how long the paper clips are?
How is this analogous to the experiment with the laser?
*@
Part 4a
Laser is directed towards object approximately 6 meters away. The laser is passed through a gradient that measures 2.49cm with 50 lines.
@&
That's a 'grating', not a 'gradient'. I gotta learn to speak clearly.
*@
The beam was split into 5 visible dots at -1.75cm, -0.50cm, 0cm, 0.75cm, and 1.5 cm.
@&
Let y be the distance from the laser to the screen.
Let a be the distance between the grating lines.
Then the ratio of y to a is the same as the ratio of a to the
The ratio of the distance from the laser to the screen to the average distance between the dots is the same as the ratio of the distance of separation of the lines to the wavelength of the light.
What do you therefore conclude is the wavelength of the light?
*@
Part 4b
Beam is passed through gradient that measured 1.31cm with 14 lines. Beam was split into three visible dots at -1cm, 0cm, and 1cm
Part 4c
Beam passed through gradient that measured 2.51cm and had 14 lines. Beam was split into 5 visible dots at -2cm, -1cm, 0cm, 1cm, and 2cm.
Part 5
Paperclip chain is pulled over edge of table. It takes 8 seconds for the chain to move the length of one clip past a point. At the same time a bead is moving the opposite direction. It takes it 8 seconds to move 1cm. The chain beeps at every 8 second interval. The bead beeps at every joint of the paperclip chain.
Making marks on a paper being moved at speed of one space every two seconds, the chain beeps at 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, and 32 lines. The bead beeped at 1.3, 5.8, 9.3, 12.6, 15.4, 18, 21.6, 25, 29.1, and 32.9 lines.
@&
It appears that there were roughly 10 'bead beeps' in the time required for 8 'chain beeps'.
What therefore would you say the bead's speed is as a fraction of the chain's speed?
In general if the chain's speed is c and the bead's speed is v_b, what do you think would be the ratio of the frequencies?
*@
@&
Good. I've inserted some suggestions for reporting of data. Sometimes, of course, words are best accompanied by sketches and/or pictures when describing a setup, and this is one of those cases.
I've inserted some questions. I don't expect miraculous solutions on short notice, but give them some thought, sketch some pictures, and if possible attempt some solutions before Wednesday.
*@
@&
Good. I've inserted some suggestions for reporting of data. Sometimes, of course, words are best accompanied by sketches and/or pictures when describing a setup, and this is one of those cases.
I've inserted some questions. I don't expect miraculous solutions on short notice, but give them some thought, sketch some pictures, and if possible attempt some solutions before Wednesday.
*@