course Phy 121 J֬De⺉[Ђassignment #020
......!!!!!!!!...................................
11:14:48 Explain how we get the components of the resultant of two vectors from the components of the original vectors.
......!!!!!!!!...................................
RESPONSE --> We take the inverse tangent of the ycomponent divided by the x component.
.................................................
......!!!!!!!!...................................
11:15:13 ** If we add the x components of the original two vectors we get the x component of the resultant. If we add the y components of the original two vectors we get the y component of the resultant. **
......!!!!!!!!...................................
RESPONSE --> Oh, I guess I didn't understand the question
.................................................
......!!!!!!!!...................................
11:17:03 Explain how we get the components of a vector from its angle and magnitude.
......!!!!!!!!...................................
RESPONSE --> For the x component we must take Fcos(theta) fir y we take Fsin(theta) We can always find the hypoteneuse by using the Pythagorean theorem.
.................................................
......!!!!!!!!...................................
11:17:14 ** To get the y component we multiply the magnitude by the sine of the angle of the vector (as measured counterclockwise from the positive x axis). To get the x component we multiply the magnitude by the cosine of the angle of the vector (as measured counterclockwise from the positive x axis). **
......!!!!!!!!...................................
RESPONSE --> OK
.................................................
......!!!!!!!!...................................
11:51:38 prin phy, gen phy 7.02. Const frict force of 25 N on a 65 kg skiier for 20 sec; what is change in vel?
......!!!!!!!!...................................
RESPONSE -->
.................................................
......!!!!!!!!...................................
11:54:11 If the direction of the velocity is taken to be positive, then the directio of the frictional force is negative. A constant frictional force of -25 N for 20 sec delivers an impulse of -25 N * 20 sec = -500 N sec in the direction opposite the velocity. By the impulse-momentum theorem we have impulse = change in momentum, so the change in momentum must be -500 N sec. The change in momentum is m * `dv, so we have m `dv = impulse and `dv = impulse / m = -500 N s / (65 kg) = -7.7 N s / kg = -7.7 kg m/s^2 * s / kg = -7.7 m/s.
......!!!!!!!!...................................
RESPONSE --> "