Phy 201
Your 'cq_1_05.1' report has been received. Scroll down through the document to see any comments I might have inserted, and my final comment at the end.
** **
The problem:
A ball accelerates at 8 cm/s^2 for 3 seconds, starting with velocity 12 cm/s.
• What will be its velocity after the 3 seconds has elapsed?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> : 36 cm/s. aAve = (Vf-Vi)/(‘dt) . 8cm/s = (Vf – 12cm/s)/(3). Multiply three by both sides to get 24 cm = Vf – 12cm/s. Add 12cm/s to both sides and get Vf = 36m/s.
• Assuming that acceleration is constant, what will be its average velocity during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> : Average velocity is the addition of both initial and final velocities divided by two. 12cm/s plus 36m/s all divided by two = 24cm/s
• How far will it travel during this interval?
answer/question/discussion: ->->->->->->->->->->->-> : ‘ds = vAve * ‘dt. ‘ds = 24cm/s*3seconds. It would travel 72 cm.
** **
20 minutes
** **
Very good responses. Let me know if you have questions.