seed 2-1

#$&*

course Phy 201

1:42 EST 6/11/14

The problem:A ball starts with velocity 4 cm/sec and ends with a velocity of 10 cm/sec.

What is your best guess about the ball's average velocity?

answer/question/discussion (start in the next line):

4cm/s + 10cm/s divided by 2 = 7cm/s

#$&*

Without further information, why is this just a guess?

answer/question/discussion (start in the next line):

Because based on the slope of the ramp or whatever it's rolling on, it acceleration rate could be different, so we really don't know what velocity it was rolling the majority of the time.

#$&*

If it takes 3 seconds to get from the first velocity to the second, then what is your best guess about how far it traveled during that time?

answer/question/discussion (start in the next line):

7cm/s * 3s = 21 cm

#$&*

At what average rate did its velocity change with respect to clock time during this interval?

answer/question/discussion (start in the next line):

6cm/s / 3s = 2 cm/s/s

#$&*"

&#This looks very good. Let me know if you have any questions. &#